How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1851
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the appropriate way to write a resignation letter if

Resolved Question:

What is the appropriate way to write a resignation letter if you plan to file a lawsuit for discrimination and ethical issues in the work environment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon, Esq. :

Hello and thank you for your question today.

Brandon, Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Brandon, Esq. :

Welcome to the chat

Brandon, Esq. :

First, let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that you are in this situation. However, I must tell you that if you resign you will be throwing out much of your case. The reason I say this, is that to prove a discrimination case, you need to prove 1) liability (the fact that they discriminated against you, and 2) damages. Damages are easy to show if you are written up, fired, demoted, or some adverse employment action occurs as a result of discrimination. Damages are much harder to show if you resign. It is much better to file the lawsuit or make a complaint directly with the EEOC while still working there. Then, if they treat you in a negative manner, your claim goes from just a discrimination claim, to a retaliation claim. So, the best thing you can do right now is to get an employment attorney involved. If you decide to hire an attorney a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys willing to take your case prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with. If you feel that you would rather file with the EEOC directly, you can do that here:

Brandon, Esq. :

However, if you would just prefer to quit (and I cannot recommend highly enough against it) You would simply state:

Customer:

Hello, yes I am online.

Brandon, Esq. :

Your Name
Your Address
Your City, State, Zip Code
Your Phone Number
Your Email


Date


Name
Title
Organization
Address
City, State, Zip Code


Dear Mr./Ms. Last Name:


I would like to inform you that I am resigning from my position as (your position) for the (Company), effective August 1. I can no longer work in such a hostile work environment. (list facts related to it)

Brandon, Esq. :

Sincerely,

Brandon, Esq. :

(your name)

Brandon, Esq. :

but again, I cannot stress enough just how much you should not resign

Brandon, Esq. :

Does all of that make sense?

Customer:

Yes it does.

Brandon, Esq. :

Does that fully answer your question today?

Customer:

It is helpful but I am still conflicted as I attempted speaking to HR about the issues, transferred within the company hoping it would be a better environment and it is no better. It is no longer conducive to my own mental or physical health to stay there which is the reason for my resignation.

Customer:

However I have evidence of the discrimination and unethical / legal issues that I had addressed to HR.

Brandon, Esq. :

If HR refuses to do anything about it, that is why you have the recourse to file with the EEOC

Customer:

The company has had 12 lawsuits within the past year and I can no longer take it so just wanted to know what to include in my letter if I do decide.

Customer:

Ok thanks. I will file with EEOC

Brandon, Esq. :

Keep in mind also that you can still file a lawsuit as well (if you are not satisfied with the EEOC)

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

I will keep all of my documentation

Brandon, Esq. :

Upon doing either, each time they retaliate against you the damages you can receive go up.

Brandon, Esq. :

That option will not be available to you if you resign

Brandon, Esq. :

But ultimately the choice is yours

Customer:

I work at a mental health clinic and even have proof of falsified signed documentation and billed transactions that did not occur and HR did not address it.

Customer:

I will go ahead and include what you suggested in my letter, file with EEOC and go from there.

Brandon, Esq. :

I am glad I could get you pointed in the right direction. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Brandon, Esq. :

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Customer:

Ok thank you very much!

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1851
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq.
Senior Counsel
948 Satisfied Customers
Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.