How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12935
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Fed Govt Law Enforcement Officer. During an office meeting

Resolved Question:

I am a Fed Govt Law Enforcement Officer. During an office meeting another Officer from another unit came to tell us some information and pretty much complain about other Officers and their unprofessional actions. We talked more on a topic I was familiar with, more familiar than the other Officers in my unit then I asked her a question about why the Officers at different locations weren't using this particular tool that's available. She began to berate and belittle me in front of everyone then looked at me and said "Well I don't know (my name) why don't you tell me why they're not using the tool." I said no no you misunderstood my question at which time she proceeded to stand up and walk towards me while removing her collapsible baton from her duty belt and opened it as if she was going to strike me. She never hit me but she was making eye contact with me the whole time and before she placed the baton on the chair (still open) she taped the tip of it on the desk while talking and still looking at me. I felt very threatened and thought she might hit me as did my coworkers. To us (Officers) the baton is a defensive tool but to the "bad guy" it could be used as a deadly weapon. I'm not sure what I should do but this person has caused problems with me before and my supervisor has told me well that's just her we have to deal with it.
Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.



I am sorry to read about your difficulties:


I am a Fed Govt Law Enforcement Officer. During an office meeting another Officer from another unit came to tell us some information and pretty much complain about other Officers and their unprofessional actions. We talked more on a topic I was familiar with, more familiar than the other Officers in my unit then I asked her a question about why the Officers at different locations weren't using this particular tool that's available. She began to berate and belittle me in front of everyone then looked at me and said "Well I don't know (my name) why don't you tell me why they're not using the tool." I said no no you misunderstood my question at which time she proceeded to stand up and walk towards me while removing her collapsible baton from her duty belt and opened it as if she was going to strike me. She never hit me but she was making eye contact with me the whole time and before she placed the baton on the chair (still open) she taped the tip of it on the desk while talking and still looking at me. I felt very threatened and thought she might hit me as did my coworkers. To us (Officers) the baton is a defensive tool but to the "bad guy" it could be used as a deadly weapon. I'm not sure what I should do but this person has caused problems with me before and my supervisor has told me well that's just her we have to deal with it.
Thank you



Response: If you have not already done so, you need to file a formal complaint against this individual with your Supervisor. If your Supervisor treats it again like it is nothing, then you need to escalate the matter to your Supervisor's Supervisor and if necessary, all the way to the Human Resources Department. This Officer is a bully and must not be allowed to continue to bully other Officers and not suffer the consequences.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12935
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.