How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26837
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hospitalized for six weeks earlier this year with a serious

Customer Question

I was hospitalized for six weeks earlier this year with a serious MRSA infection in my leg. I was transferred through three hospitals in the process. I ask to see my medical records in two of the hospitals but was told I would get them when I was discharges but basically they were not available except with a two day delay and a charge of $25.

What are my rights while in a hospital to see my medical records on a prompt basis?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

Dwayne B. :

I need you to be a little more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what are my rights" we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Customer:

Do I have a right to view my medical records online on the monitor in my room?

Customer:

Do I have the right to receive my medical records from the prior day while I am in the hospital?

Customer:

Do I have the right to receive lab and other test results when they are sent to the doctor?

Customer:

Do I have the right to sign on from my notebook computer to view lab results and doctors notes at any time?

Dwayne B. :

Do I have a right to view my medical records online on the monitor in my room? There is no law that specifically says you have a right to view records via a monitor in your room.

Dwayne B. :

Do I have the right to receive my medical records from the prior day while I am in the hospital?

Dwayne B. :

Not exactly. You have the right to review the records but the medical provider has up to 15 days to allow you to see them.

Dwayne B. :

Do I have the right to receive lab and other test results when they are sent to the doctor?

Dwayne B. :

You have a right to see those or get a copy of them but again the medical provider has up to 15 days to allow you to view them or provide copies. They can also charge a "reasonable fee" for the copies.

Dwayne B. :

Do I have the right to sign on from my notebook computer to view lab results and doctors notes at any time?

Dwayne B. :

No, there is no law that gives you that specific right. The provider can choose to let you do that but there is no law forcing them to do so.

Dwayne B. :

Georgetown University put out a pretty good pamphlet on your rights to medical records in VA which you can see at http://www.hpi.georgetown.edu/privacy/stateguides/va/va.pdf

Dwayne B. :

The website is showing you are offline so I will save and exit so I can assist others. If you have any additional questions please feel free to ask them in this thread. I will be online most of the day but it may take a little while for me to answer if I am assisting others.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26837
Experience: Employment Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Can the person with my medical power of attorney see my medical records with less than a 15 day wait?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
No, they would have the same rights as you. However, it isn't absolutely a 15 day wait, they just have up to 15 days. They could give it to you the same day if they chose to do so but the law allows them to take up to 15 day which most of them seem to use.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.