How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15774
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a salaried employee. I have 3 sick days and two vacation

Resolved Question:

I'm a salaried employee. I have 3 sick days and two vacation days left. my company already paid me for the full vacation pay even though I don't take it all. my wife's aunt dies and I wanted to attend the wake. my boss said that's fine but, we are not paying you for it. I then asked if they were taking a vacation day away from me then since it was paid to me weeks ago. Problem is I don't think its right that in a unexpected event I use a vacation day when im not even on vacation. stuff happens in life.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.

I'm sorry. I just wanted to clarify your question.

Are you asking if the employer is allowed to require you to use vacation to cover time off for a funeral?

Does the employer have a bereavement leave policy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

bereavement leave policy yes but just for my family side. I was there for the wake only and I work nights. no on the first question.. do I have a choice to use my one of my sick days to cover it?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, nothing in law defines sick leave to include time off for a funeral. An employer can define it in that way, but no court or government agency is going to require an employer to.

So, in that sense, you have no legal right to use a sick day to cover the time off.

Now, time off for bereavement is not legally required in your state. In fact, only one state has passed a law requiring bereavement leave and that law doesn't come into effect until January 1, 2014. So, courts will only hold an employer to whatever policy they may have. Your employer has a policy, but it doesn't apply in this situation.

So, if your employer has no bereavement leave requirement by their own policy and the employer doesn't specifically allow the use of sick leave for that time off, then the employer legally can require that you use your vacation to cover that time period off. They can choose to allow it to be an unpaid leave of absence, but nothing in the law requires an employer to have a policy of unpaid leaves of absence. Again, the courts and government would rely on the company policy on the matter.

If they have no policy allowing you to elect to be on an unpaid leave, the employer can cover that time that you are gone with the vacation day.

I do wish that I could tell you differently here, but the law doesn't force an employer to allow what you want here (though I believe it is reasonable).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


so what would be the best questions to ask them? I don't see it fair to use a vacation day for something that was unexpected. im looking at policy book now and they say... in the event of a full-time employees parent,child,spouse,parent in law,sibling,grandparent or grandchild your entiled to max 3 working days off at reg. pay. If the case is use the vaction day I am better off just taking the other now... right.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I certainly understand your position on it being unfair to be asked to use your vacation for something that was unexpected. I would even agree with you on that position.

But I have to restrict my answers to the law, as the best way to be of service to you. While I agree it's unfair to require that, it's not illegal. An employer can define the use of their vacation in any way they choose. In fact, they don't legally have to have vacation at all.

So, unfortunately, they simply can require the use of vacation. Because you are asking for time off for something that does not fit in their bereavement policy, they can require the use of vacation.

Now, I'm not sure I understand your second question there. I don't know if you're better off taking both days now. That's a personal decision. I don't see it legally being any better.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess. my botXXXXX XXXXXne is since I'm salaried I should get paid no matter what in somes cases. I'm better off just being hourly then..Im' going to have to ask them what the companies benefits of being salaried are. I've been with them for almost three years but, starting to call the quits. especially that I work 56 hours in a four day work week.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No, that's not the law for salaried people.

Legally, if you miss an entire day, you don't have to be paid for that day under the law.

Furthermore, the FSLA doesn't have any comments on the use of vacation time, because vacation was not prominently used when that law was written.

So, if a salary person misses 3 hours in a day, the law states that their time can't be reduced by 3 hours on their pay. However, the employer can reduce their vacation hours by 3 to offset that time they didn't work. What's truly horrible about that though is that you don't credited for hours over your normal that you work later that week.

Again, I won't say it's fair, but that's the law.

In truth, being salaried is really hardly any benefit to you at all. Mostly, the benefit is to the employer.

I do wish that I could tell you differently, but I'm simply respecting you enough to be honest with you about the law here.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15774
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.