How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16114
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse in michigan, and will call before my shift to

Resolved Question:

I am a nurse in michigan, and will call before my shift to see if I'm needed, because I have on occassion arrived at work only to find that they are overstaffed, and I'sent home.last night I called, and was told I was not on the schedule.I thought the supervisor was looking on the master assignment,but was only looking at the daily sheet.I also looked at my schedule again, and looked at the wrong date, and since the supervisor kept telling me I was not scheduled I thought I had the night off. She asked if I would come in, and since I needed to make dental appointment, I said , since I was off, I couldn't.my manager called this morning, and said I was on the master schedule, and I was a no call no show, and refused to come in when I was asked.I explained that when I looked at my schedule again I looked at the person's schedule above mine, but didn't realize the mistake until the morning, but would have come in had I noticed last night.I also felt I had not refused an assignment.she said she could have terminated me. Is she right
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.

Do you have an employment contract stating that you can only be terminated for cause?

Do you believe that this supervisor or manager are really just engaging in discrimination based on your race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't have a contract , and do not feel discriminated against.t

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Here is the issue. Without a contract of employment stating that you can only be terminated for cause, you are an "at will" employee in your state. That means that you can legally be terminate at any time, with or without cause.

So, legally she is right. She could have terminated you. Not really because what happened was anything so terrible on your part. In fact, it was a completely understandable mistake. But in an "at will" employment situation, you don't have to have done something terrible to be subject to termination. The employer doesn't need a cause, so the veracity of the cause doesn't legally matter, except in two situations.

First, it matters if the employee is alleging discrimination based on one of those factors that I mentioned. When an employer terminates someone for a very poor reason, and there is suspicion of discrimination, that poor reasoning for termination looks like a pretext for illegal discrimination. So, in that narrow situation, the basis for the termination could become relevant.

Second, if the employer actually terminates an employee and then tries to block that employee's unemployment rights by claiming misconduct, unemployment will do their own investigation/hearing to determine the validity of the alleged misconduct. The employer has the burden of proving misconduct to block unemployment. If the employer fails to meet that burden, the employee gets unemployment (but this has no bearing on the legality of the termination itself).

On these facts, while I completely agree that this was an overreaction and an understandable error on your part, the employer is correct that they could use it as a basis for termination.

Now, in Michigan, you have the right to review your personnel file and to insert a rebuttal into that file if you disagree with anything placed in it. So, that is one right that you have. While you can't force a removal of this statement in your personnel file, they have to allow you to submit your own statement in rebuttal, which must also be kept in that record. Your rebuttal can be no longer than 5 pages.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16114
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and professor of law
10400 Satisfied Customers
Employment/Labor Law Litigation