How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50529
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for Lockheed Martin for approx 5 years, I was terminated

Resolved Question:

I worked for Lockheed Martin for approx 5 years, I was terminated because of a piece of equipment fell off a vehicle I was driving. I am using the company's ADR Process Alternative Dissolution Resolution process. I am the first employee use this process because the company never tell the employee it is available. I am a Black American, I feel I was discriminated, because a White guy that does the same job as me has made just as many and more serious infractions me bthan ut he was not terminated. They protected him. They claim I was negligent and accused me of employee misconduct which is not true. They also suppose to give employees a severance pay according to the UAE Law! Lockheed Martin is cheating all of its employees of their benefits. I want to knw if someone can help me get what i am owed and force Lockheed Martin to do wat is right towards its employees
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello,

INFOLAWYER :

You have a case where the motivation behind the termination and the disparate treatment is based on race.

INFOLAWYER :

You may consider having a complaint also filed with the eeoc and the labor board.

INFOLAWYER :

You may also pursue a right to sue letter from the eeoc

INFOLAWYER :

You may also have a lawyer locally negotiating using the preceding options for leverage.

INFOLAWYER :

The lawyer could be hired on contingency fee basis so not paid unless recovers.

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

Customer:

Yes it is clear Lockheed has done a lot of deception with the employees on that contract. There is a contract in Arabic that none of the employees signed it has forged initials from each employee they are not fulfilling the UAE law!

Customer:

Would you be my Lawyer because they have screwedso many people I feel this will turn into a class action lawsuit

Customer:

If you are interested in this suit please contact me at rickysmith332otmail,com thank you for your advise!

INFOLAWYER :

If it is forged it is not binding on the employee. We cannot represent customers per site rules, but you can find competent and highly rated local counsel to hire through martindale.com and findlaw.com.

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50529
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.