How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We just formed a company and purchased a restaurant. We did

Resolved Question:

We just formed a company and purchased a restaurant. We did not hire one of the bartenders due to the fact that several customers left when she arrived due to her attitude. This female is an African American and now is trying to take us to court stating that we did not hire her due to this fact. She was the only African American in our employ and she is using this as her basis. Does she have a legal case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. First, it is very important that you immediately hire an experienced employment law firm that represents employers to assist you with this now that the other party has an attorney and the EEOC may be involved. They will be able to gather all of the facts, including the facts as asserted from the other party, and determine what your best course of action is. However, if the facts were only as you presented them, then she would not ultimately win a law suit. In other words, if you have evidence that backs up your statements about a non-discriminatory reason for not retaining/hiring her, and there were no other such examples for the other bartenders that you retained, then she would not ultimately prevail. However, these cases can be protracted and expensive (legal fees), so your attorney may ultimately recommend you make a "nuisance" settlement offer in exchange for her release of any potential legal liability. The settlement amount in those cases usually isn't very much, just a few thousand dollars, and they make the case go away.

In the end though, I have no idea what facts she will assert and what evidence that she has about her termination, so important that you have legal representation soon. If this goes to the EEOC, they will initially try to get you and this employee to mediate and settle. If that isn't successful, they will do an investigation and then decide whether or not to take the case and file suit themselves or issue her a "right to sue" letter and then she would have to file suit or let it go.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If we were able to get signed documents from customers stating that they left the restaurant as soon as she came in due to her attitude, would that be sufficient enough?. They also complained that she could not reach the glasses on the bar and had to have the customers put them closer to her so she could get them.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Although a written and notarized statement might be enough initially, they would ultimately have to be available for depositions or interviews by either the EEOC or the attorneys if this case went further. You definitely don't want to raise the issue of her height and reach because then that creates a gender discrimination issue. I really do think you need to sit down with an attorney who can interview these customers. If they had a bias against her because of her race or gender, then that really doesn't help your case very much, even if you did not know of that bias. These cases are multidimensional and aren't decided just based on one thing. The EEOC and the courts will look at who you retained and who you didn't and what your rationale was for each decision.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11055 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law