How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17516
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The manager at my business quit unexpectedly a month and a

Resolved Question:

The manager at my business quit unexpectedly a month and a half ago. She locked me out of my office for a week and a half. She left the business in a horrible state -- client files unmarked or missing, rotting food left in some of the stalls (it is a ministorage), the office in a mess. She expects me to pay her the commission for the half a month she "worked". The work was not more than collecting the mail and depositing the checks, obviously only so she would get the commission. Do I have to pay her? it has cost me hundreds of dollars just in getting things set up again.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. However, I will need a bit more information from you in order to properly assist you. Can you tell me if this worker was a W-2 employee and if not, why not? Also, when you say "commission" was that in addition to a regular hourly wage or salary and was there a contract of employment that set out exactly how the commission would be "earned?"
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The commission was earned based on the monthly income of the storage. It was 10% of what was brought in. In the past I had offered her free rental space for her RV along with electricity, water, and utilities. However, she moved into her own house and told me she would soon be returning with the RV, but she did not do so.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for that information, however, I don't see where you answered all of my questions. So, I still need to know: Can you tell me if this worker was a W-2 employee and if not, why not? Also, when you say "commission" was that in addition to a regular hourly wage or salary and was there a contract of employment that set out exactly how the commission would be "earned?"
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I claimed her wages on my tax form. There was no hourly wage; it was all based on commission.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure what you mean by you claimed her wages on your tax form, but if you mean she never received a W-2 or a 1099 form, then I would highly recommend that you pay her what she says you owe her. The reason I say that is because you are exposed to legal issues with the IRS, State tax officials (for income, workers' compensation and unemployment taxes) and the State Department of Labor for wage law issues. In other words, it is not lawful in the situation that you described not to treat this employee as a W-2 employee. So, if she really wanted to cause problems for you she could file complaints/fraud reports with the IRS and the State.

If I have misunderstood the facts, please let me know, but based on the few answers I received, that is the legal situation. That said, even if she were a W-2 employee and she made this mess, then under Washington wage laws you would not be able to withhold her pay from her. She must be paid her regular wages or commissions earned as agreed to. Then, if she intentionally destroyed or broke your property, or otherwise cost you money to get back into business, then the appropriate venue to handle that is to sue her in small claims court. But, you have to separate her wages from the other issues and handle them separately. Otherwise, you can find yourself having some major problems with the State Department of Labor, and tax authorities.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17516
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Employment Lawyer
17516 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law