How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4259
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
14926557
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an employee works out of the country for a month is the

Customer Question

If an employee works out of the country for a month is the employer required to give time off with pay when back in the states?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 12 months ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am an employment law professional and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon.

SavyLawyer :

In order to best answer your question I need a little bit more information from you:

SavyLawyer :

(1) The work performed out of the country was for the same employer as in the states?

SavyLawyer :

(2) Is this employee a salaried employee? Did they continue to receive their salary while abroad?

Customer:

Same employer as in the states. Not a salary employee.

SavyLawyer :

Ok, and was the work abroad paid?

Customer:

Please clarify your question. Are you asking if I was paid for my time?

SavyLawyer :

Yes, sorry, I am asking if you were compensated by the employer for the work performed abroad.

Customer:

Yes, I am compensated for work. My concern is that when I return, I asked for comp time to get things done at home that need to be addressed because of time away. I want to know if employer is required by law to give me comp time paid, so I do not have to use up all my vacation time to catch up with personal things.

SavyLawyer :

Ok, thank you for clarifying, that makes a little more sense. Unfortunately, no, there are no laws that an employer allow an employee extra time off (what you are referring to as "Comp" time) to handle personal affairs after returning from assignment abroad. There is no requirement that an employer allow you to make up personal time (such as weekends) that you missed while working for them abroad. If an employee needs time to catch up on personal matters, the employer would be within their rights to require that vacation time be used. Now, your employer may be more reasonable about the situation and allow extra paid time off, but they are not required to.

SavyLawyer :

Really the only requirements that an employer has in such a situation is that they compensate the employee for all time worked and, where the employee is not salaried, compensate the employee for any time worked over 40 hours. Otherwise, a company is not required to pay or provide "comp" time.

SavyLawyer :

So long as the employer is compensating an employee for all time worked (and paying overtime when that time goes over 40 hours), they do not have to make any special dispensation for an employee who was sent to do work abroad for a month.

Customer:

I was hoping to get a better answer on my behalf! I know it's not your fault. I appreciate your time. Have a good day!

SavyLawyer :

I wish that I had better news for you, and I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question. Have a great day, and please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4259
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
A.J. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.