How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a workers comp question. Last Oct 31st 2012, I was

Resolved Question:

I have a worker's comp question. Last Oct 31st 2012, I was injured at work as I was leaving. I reported the incident the next day. I continued to work my scheduled hours until Sept 7th. At this point I lost some use in my arms and fingers from the injury. Long story short, the claim was found compensable. I missed over 3 months. I have a notebook full of documented phone calls made, Dr. appts. treatments, etc. I must have made 30 calls to my HR dept. and received 2 or 3 in return. To this day, no one in HR has ever told me what to do concerning all this. I would like to note that I did not receive ANY compensation and begged my physician to release me to go back to work before I was ready. The day I came back to work the CEO called me into his office and stated their would be a check on my doorstep for the time I was gone when I got home. It was there and covered the time off. I have since had additional treatments and Dr visits that have been paid by Worker's Comp but no one in HR has spoken to me about this situation other than to ask how I am feeling. I would like some specific guidelines as to what to ask HR as I am pretty much demanding a meeting asap. The company has never told me if there is anything else I should be doing, etc. How long will this injury continue to qualify if additional treatments are needed? Do I have to sign off on any paper work? Thank you for understanding my concern.

I would like to add that I was never sent or referred to any Work Comp clinic for any type of anything. I work in Illinois and understand that I get to chose my Dr. but I find it odd that the company pretty much ignores the whole thing. The treatments and therapy I did receive made things worse so I found alternative supplements to help with pain and inflammation. I purchase these myself. None of the conventional treatments worked. Maybe the company is waiting for a timeline to pass that I am unaware of and they can state I no longer have an open case.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I have a worker's comp question. Last Oct 31st 2012, I was injured at work as I was leaving. I reported the incident the next day. I continued to work my scheduled hours until Sept 7th. At this point I lost some use in my arms and fingers from the injury. Long story short, the claim was found compensable. I missed over 3 months. I have a notebook full of documented phone calls made, Dr. appts. treatments, etc. I must have made 30 calls to my HR dept. and received 2 or 3 in return. To this day, no one in HR has ever told me what to do concerning all this. I would like to note that I did not receive ANY compensation and begged my physician to release me to go back to work before I was ready. The day I came back to work the CEO called me into his office and stated their would be a check on my doorstep for the time I was gone when I got home. It was there and covered the time off. I have since had additional treatments and Dr visits that have been paid by Worker's Comp but no one in HR has spoken to me about this situation other than to ask how I am feeling. I would like some specific guidelines as to what to ask HR as I am pretty much demanding a meeting asap. The company has never told me if there is anything else I should be doing, etc. How long will this injury continue to qualify if additional treatments are needed? Do I have to sign off on any paper work? Thank you for understanding my concern.

Response 1: You need to read the handbook on Worker's Compensation basics in Illinois. This handbook is about 24 pages, but it is very easy to read and understand and it should answer most of your questions and also help you to formulate questions for your employer. Generally, if you are still suffering the effects of your work-related injury, you should be covered by Worker's Compensation. For the handbook, click here

You may also take a look at FAQ on Worker's Compensation in Illinois. For FAQ, click here.

I would like to add that I was never sent or referred to any Work Comp clinic for any type of anything. I work in Illinois and understand that I get to chose my Dr. but I find it odd that the company pretty much ignores the whole thing. The treatments and therapy I did receive made things worse so I found alternative supplements to help with pain and inflammation. I purchase these myself. None of the conventional treatments worked. Maybe the company is waiting for a timeline to pass that I am unaware of and they can state I no longer have an open case.

Response 2: If you have concerns, you need to contact Worker's Compensation Commission. To contact the Worker's Compensation, see below:

"Questions relating to general procedures or case status should be directed to the Public Information Unit (312/814-6611; toll-free within Illinois 866/352-3033)."

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.