How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
14926557
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question: I was employed in Washington dc but hired by a corporate

Customer Question

Question: I was employed in Washington dc but hired by a corporate office in Alabama. The ALabama office is were all policy is made, our health care is out of, our payroll, HR, etc. Now that my job has been eliminated by the executives from the AL office, do I need to retain an attorney from Alabama if I want to file a law suit? Can a hire a DC lawyer to fight a corporation in DC?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am an employment law attorney, and I look forward to answering your question this evening.

SavyLawyer :

Proper jurisdiction, meaning the proper state to take legal action in, can be a tricky issue. Ultimately either an attorney in Alabama or an attorney in D.C. should be able to tell you if their jurisdiction is proper for your cause of action. Based on the information you have provided, there is a good argument that either Alabama or DC would be the proper jurisdiction, as they would both arguably have "personal" jurisdiction over a corporation whose corporate headquarters are in Alabama but who employed people in DC.

SavyLawyer :

Although it can get more complicated than this, generally for purposes of an employment law action a state (or the district) have "personal" jurisdiction over a corporation/company if their corporate headquarters are located their, or they conduct significant business in a state.

SavyLawyer :

DC would certainly be a more convenient jurisdiction for you, if you live there, and because you were also employed there and the company was, presumably, doing business there, jurisdiction should be appropriate for DC. Ultimately, this is a conversation you will want to have with an attorney licensed in and practicing in DC. However, yes, based on the information provided, an attorney in DC should be able to assist you as DC jurisdiction should be proper.

SavyLawyer :

The Bar Association of the District of Columbia has a referral service that you can use at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.badc.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3325

Customer:

should I expect to pay a lawyer to answer this question? Or is this advice a DC lawyer can give without charging me?

SavyLawyer :

That is a good question. Often the issue of whether or not a suit can be brought within a particular jurisdiction is part of an initial consultation. Many, but not all, attorneys will provide an initial consultation for free or for a minimal charge.

SavyLawyer :

If you use the district bar association's referral fee, they will charge you a fee of, I believe, $40, which covers an initial consultation with the attorney you are referred to.

SavyLawyer :

What an attorney will charge for does vary between different attorneys. However, the odds are that you will be able to find an attorney that can answer this threshold question, "can I file a suit here?" during the initial consultation.

SavyLawyer :

So that you have it, the phone number for the DC Bar referral service is:

SavyLawyer :

(202)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/h2>

SavyLawyer :

The Bar also provides information on how to find an attorney (should you choose not to use the referral service) at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.dcbar.org/for_the_public/working_with_lawyers/find.cfm#8

Customer:

so what would your suggestion be? I've got the name of an Al lawyer and this fellow is being used by a few people at the DC office who got let go too.

SavyLawyer :

It certainly would not hurt to speak with a DC attorney and get their take on the situation. You can also talk with an attorney in Alabama as well. Just talking to an attorney does not commit you to them. My suggestion would be to talk to an attorney in each jurisdiction before making a final call. The attorney should be able to tell you both why jurisdiction is proper in their state/district and if there are any advantages to bringing a claim in their state.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any additional questions or need clarification of any kind, I am happy to keep chatting. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

OK thanks- can you tell me if a $375 consultation fee is high? and then they one lawyer wants a $5000 retainer to take the case....my case isn't that strong, but I am hoping for a few weeks of severance pay.

SavyLawyer :

That is tough to say in a venue such as this. Many attorneys will provide a free initial consultation to determine if there is any case worth taking. Also, $5000 may be high depending on what you hope to gain from the suit. If you do not believe that you have a particularly strong case, and may only get a few months severance, then it may be high. Ultimately, you have to compare what fees will cost you relative to what you think you can gain from the representation.

Customer:

I agree. The AL attorney said he would be willing to talk to the legal council in the AL corporate office and state the facts. If the office does the "right thing" and acts justly, they should agree to give me a month or two of pay. If I get some award, then the attorney said he's charge me for a few house of work. If no money is awarded, then the AL lawyer would not charge me. Does this OK.

SavyLawyer :

That sounds like a modified version of a contingency fee agreement, and is relatively common, yes. It is always a good idea to have terms in writing, most attorneys will use a written retainer agreement of some kind. A contingency fee arrangement is beneficial to the client in one very important way, if they do not gain anything from the representation, they do not have to pay legal fees.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps further and let me know if you have any additional questions. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

OK thanks for this advice.

A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
A.J. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
1419 Satisfied Customers
Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law