How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
14926557
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife quit her job in Boise ID because the co. dropped her

Customer Question

My wife quit her job in Boise ID because the co. dropped her pay from $14/h to 9 and then had her running all over town in her car unpaid for 1.5 hr shifts that never made it to full time. She filed for unemployment and was denied we have 10 days to respond. Is that something that we can fight?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am an employment law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this morning. Give me just a few moments to take a look at your question.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, generally, no, dissatisfaction with wages or hours is not grounds to voluntarily leave a job and still qualify for unemployment. As a general matter, when an employee leaves employment of their own volition, they do not qualify for unemployment benefits.

SavyLawyer :

One argument to make on appeal is that the reduction of hours was so dramatic that the claimant (your wife) had no choice but to quit the job, making it a constructive discharge rather than an actual voluntary quit. However, this is not going to be an easy argument to make, as it sounds like the hours were not reduced and the wage offered was still above the minimum wage required by law. In the absence of an employment contract the employee is employed at will. What this means is that an employer may change the terms and conditions of employment without cause or notice, including wages.

SavyLawyer :

While I can certainly understand why someone would leave employment in such a situation, unfortunately the general rule is that if someone quits their job and it was not a constructive discharge (meaning a reasonable person would see it as having no choice but to quit), then unemployment benefits are not available.

Customer:

and i understand. she in in home health care and she was sent to clients that she was way under qualified to go and see. it that a leg?

Customer:

the employer would promace a customer they were getting a trained at a much higher rating than she had

Customer:

she worked for them for 2 yrs. taking care of her own grandmother. when she went to a nersing home they shuffled her around enough so she would quit

SavyLawyer :

Possibly. If she was sent to see clients that she not qualified to see, and this either broke a law about home health care qualifications, or if her not being qualified put her at risk of injuring the customer, leaving her open to liability, then she could argue that she was being asked to do something she legally could not, or that put her at significant risk of liability, and as such had no choice but to leave. Again, that falls under a possible "constructive discharge." She would have to demonstrate that either (a) the company was asking her to break a law, or (b) she was so under-qualified that she could have caused harm that would have made her liable for damages may also be enough. Constructive discharge is tough to prove (and employers know this), but that may be one avenue to make an appeal on.

SavyLawyer :

Just being shuffled around would not be enough, dissatisfaction with the job is not enough to allow quitting for unemployment purposes. There may, however, be enough for constructive discharge. Its probably a long shot, but is what your wife arguably has to go on.

SavyLawyer :

It would at least be worth her time to consult with an employment law attorney in your area of Idaho prior to making any final decisions on appealing. The Idaho State Bar Association has a referral service at:

SavyLawyer :

http://isb.idaho.gov/member_services/lrs/lrs_search_panel.cfm

SavyLawyer :

Ideally, an attorney licensed in Idaho should be consulted and assist her in making a constructive discharge argument on an unemployment appeal if at all possible.

Customer:

Ok thank you for your help. I used this service because it look like all the local offices were "elepahant hunters". so I appricate your help.

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

Dennis

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome, and I wish you both the best of luck. If you do not have any additional questions, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
A.J. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
A.J.
A.J.
Employment Lawyer
4296 Satisfied Customers
Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law