How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15697
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been harassed by a coworker on a regular basis for the

Resolved Question:

I have been harassed by a coworker on a regular basis for the past 10 months-raising her voice at me in the office and in meetings, giving me orders when she is not my supervisor, trying to destroy my credibility, tailgating me in traffic, sending harassing emails, etc. There are witnesses to this behavior on many ocassions. I filed 3 complaints of harassment under the company's policy with no results. I can easily prove that my employer has terminated others for harassment and inappropriate conduct. We now have a new president and I have a new boss. I have filed my 4th complaint after a meeting with 5 witnesses. From the research I've done, it appears I have enough evidence to file an EEO claim for harassment, but I'm confused. We're both white and over 40. If my employer still does not take any action, what are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

What would be the basis for your EEO claim? I'm interested to know what about your research suggests that this is an EEO matter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

According to the EEOC definition of workplace harassment, this type of behavior “Becomes unlawful when:



  1. Enduring the offensive conduct becomes a condition of continued employment.

  2. The conduct is severe or pervasive enough to create a work environment that a reasonable person would consider intimidating, hostile or abusive.

  3. The victim does not have to be the person harassed, but can be anyone affected by the offensive conduct.

  4. Unlawful harassment may occur without economic injury to, or discharge, of the victim.

  5. The employer will be liable for harassment by non-supervisory employees over whom it has control if it knew, or should have known about the harassment and failed to take prompt and appropriate corrective action.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, all of that is true, but you're missing the one ingredient. An illegal basis for the harassment.

See, harassment has no actual legal meaning without an illegal motivation for the harassment. So, the information that you are citing is just talking about what sort of behavior counts as harassment, but that type of behavior alone is not illegal.

You also have to show that the harassment or hostile work environment is based on an illegal factor, meaning race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use.

If you can not connect the harassment to one of those factors, the EEOC can not and will not accept the complaint. They do not deal with generalized harassment. The Supreme Court has stated that our employment laws are not a civility code meant to deal with generalized harassment, only harassment based on the factors that I've mentioned.

Some states have considered passing workplace dignity laws that would correct this sort of situation, but none have passed at this time.

So regrettably, you would not have an EEOC complaint here.

You would be able to file for unemployment even if you quit, claiming constructive discharge. You would also be able to attempt a "breach of implied contractual obligation" claim, based on the company anti-harassment policy, which likely does not limit its application to only the discriminatory factors that I mentioned earlier.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15697
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.