How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a doctor and he is selling his practice to a hospital.

Resolved Question:

I work for a doctor and he is selling his practice to a hospital. He said under the contract he and his employers will be paid by the hospital and not him. I heard in the contract he said the hospital can't fire his current employees for five years. My questions are does my employer have the right to put his employees in a contract without the employee knowing and do the employees have to take the job with the hospital or since the doctor is no longer paying our salary, can we not take the job and collect unemployment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Do you have any sort of written employment contract with the doctor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

If you do not have an employment contract, then you are classified as an At-Will employee. This means that your employer may change the terms of employment at its discretion as long as the change is not in violation of the federal and state anti-discrimination laws.

Here, the employer has sold his business to the hospital. This means, essentially, that your employer is now the hospital for all intents and purposes. This is not an act of termination. It is a legal business sale which has not disturbed your employment status.

Accordingly, since you were not terminated and still have a job, the law will not classify this as unemployment which entitled you to collect benefits.

Unemployment benefits are only available where there is a no-fault termination.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.



Best regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So you are telling me that even though I am no longer going to be paid by the doctor I work for but by the hospital he sold his practice to. That I have to work for the hospital or lose my job an not be able to collect unemployment.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
You would not be losing your job. You would be voluntarily resigning your job. As long as there is work offered by your employer (which is now the hospital), you cannot collect unemployment unless the work offered by the hospital is at a pay rate which is substantially reduced from your prior pay rate.

Perhaps we should explore the reasons you are unhappy with the transition a bit more to see if there is any legal grounds for a "constructive termination" (which is what you are trying to go for here). Can you please explain in further detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I'm not sure if I'll get the same pay or if the hours are the same. And I don't know what my current boss put in this contract I don't trust him. My other thing is I don't drive and currently the hours I work now an the same as my husbands who rives me If the hours change I will not be able to get to work

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I see. If the pay rate is not going to be the same, or if the hospital changes your work schedule to make it impossible for you to come to work, you have a potential claim for unemployment under the constructive termination doctrine. However, you will need to wait to make this claim until after those events actually occur. Since nothing has happened yet, you cannot claim unemployment.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions