How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My former employer made my work life unbearable after I filed

Resolved Question:

My former employer made my work life unbearable after I filed a WC claim, the bills from the claim are unpaid. (almost 2 years now). As a result my credit has been destroyed. I have bounced from job to job for the past year. My former supervisor told me that the Executive Director was trying to force me to quit because she had no grounds to fire me.

I am really angry about my bills not getting paid and the way it has ruined my credit. I feel that the original company should settle my claim, pay my bills and compensate me for allowing me to be harassed into quitting. She made derogatory remarks about me in front of others, embarrassed me during a staff meeting, demanded I come to the office for a nonsense reason then accused me of lying (it was just the two of us in a room, and she had no idea what she was talking about). She has since left the company under unclear circumstances and I quit over a year ago. This person caused many staff members to leave the company. I had complained to higher-ups and received no response or relief whatsoever.

I am a hospice nurse. I am looking for someone to sue the company for their actions. I live in DuPage County, Illinois.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

An employer who has retaliated against an employee for filing a workers compensation claim can be sued for harassment and retaliation,

wallstreetfighter :

In Illinois, the cause of action for retaliatory discharge arises from state statute. The Illinois’ Workers’ Compensation Act provides that:


t shall be unlawful for any employer, insurance company or service or adjustment company to interfere with, restrain or coerce an employee in any manner whatsoever in the exercise of the rights or remedies granted to him or her by [the Workers Compensation Act] or to discriminate, attempt to discriminate, or threaten to discriminate against an employee in any way because of his or her exercise of the rights or remedies granted to him or her by this Act. … It shall be unlawful for any employer, individually or through any insurance company or service or adjustment company, to discharge or to threaten to discharge, or to refuse to rehire or recall to active service in a suitable capacity an employee because of the exercise of his or her rights or remedies granted to him or her by this Act.


820 ILCS 305/4(h).

wallstreetfighter :

You can contact the local bar association for your county,

wallstreetfighter :

and hire an employment attorney to bring legal action,

wallstreetfighter :

You should also consider a constructive discharge lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

which is when the employer created such a harsh work environment, that an employee had no other option but to resign,

Customer:

What are my chances of winning such a suit? This is a big company, I'm one person.

wallstreetfighter :

If you can prove the harassment happened after you filed the complaint,

wallstreetfighter :

or you have co workers or previous complaints,

wallstreetfighter :

that you made to the employer about the harassment you have a chance to succeed,

wallstreetfighter :

Many times a large employer will try to settle with you if they feel you will file a suit,

Customer:

They have no idea that I am considering a suit. I'm pretty sure they thought I quit and just went away. I do not want to go to trial; I just want them to pay for my medical bills (their insurance company, anyway. I have an attorney for that WC claim) and compensate me for upsetting an entire year of my life. I think I went through 5 or 6 jobs before landing in my current role. It was very difficult and very demoralizing.

wallstreetfighter :

I would discuss the matter with your current attorney,

wallstreetfighter :

and start with sending them a letter threatening a lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

and see if they will try to settle

Customer:

My husband's family would poke fun at me for changing jobs so often.

Customer:

My WC attorney is good but may or may not be willing to send a snarky letter. But of course I can ask. Is it better to come from an attorney or can I send the letter myself?

wallstreetfighter :

It is best to have an attorney send the letter, cite the above law,

wallstreetfighter :

the Illinois law is clear,

wallstreetfighter :

you can send the letter as well,

wallstreetfighter :

and cite the law, and state in detail the conditions you face, and that you will seek all legal options available,

wallstreetfighter :

Also speak to former co workers to see if they will support you

Customer:

Thank you. They will. I practically have a class-action suit against this nutcase.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. Have a wonderful evening.

wallstreetfighter :

Than you should seek an attorney who could handle this matter,

wallstreetfighter :

It would be worth it,

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits