How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26192
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had to have a total knee replacement, it has been a long

Resolved Question:

I had to have a total knee replacement, it has been a long recovery. My employer called me in 8-22-13 and I was let go because I was not able to return to work, per the doctor. They handed me a letter stating I was no longer an employee. My surgery was 4-25-13, and my return date is scheduled for 10-25-13, with limits on no airline travel until January of 2014. I am improving daily and feel I will be able to return on schedule. My position involves two weeks travel and two weeks home. I train office managers and operations managers on the administrative side of their positions at the nation wide branche locations (62 branches throughout the US and Canada). I have am 63 years old and have been with this company 15 years. This company employees about 2000 employees.

Once I questioned their decision, stating I had a prostetic knee and felt this was wrong and would probably fall under ADA laws. The HR person stated that this type surgery did not qualify. Later on the same day of being let go she called and said she checked with their attorney and I was not fired and they would work with me. But I would have to pay my own benefits utilizing Cobra, which will be ver expensive, but I will do what I need to do to ensure continued medical coverage.

That was one the worst days of my life, and I am scared they will try to find reasons to let me go since I questioned their actions. Plus I make fair salary and they could hire a younger person for much less, but I guarantee they would not have my knowledge or experience.

What should I do to protect my future, I plan to work until I reach full retirement age of 67?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Are you out on FMLA leave right now?

Customer: Yes, they extended an addtional one month, which they state was over 8-9-2013 and I was tod that last week during the termination meeting.
JD 1992 :

I understand. At this point though, they have decided that they are not letting you go correct?

Customer: Yes, but afraid they will try to find other reasons. I feel betrayed and have been very dedicated to this company. I am salaried and averaged working 9 to 10 hours daily.
JD 1992 :

I think that what they are doing at this point is already a violation of the ADA and possiblyy the FMLA as well.

JD 1992 :

Definitely the ADA though.

JD 1992 :

These things are kind of like chess matches. What I'd suggest you do is find an attorney in your area that does employment law and start planning out what to do, get your strategy in order.

JD 1992 :

At some point you are going to have to file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC but you don;t want to do that yet.

JD 1992 :

The strategy usually involves the employee sending letters to the employer which are drafted by teh attorney but sent by the employee.

JD 1992 :

This doesn't tip them off that you have an attorney.

Customer: Should I contact a lawyer here for direction? I was going to ask my employer for a letter rescinding the termination letter, but decided I better talk to an expert. Please advise, thankyou.
JD 1992 :

Yes, get a local attorney.

JD 1992 :

The initial "firing" and the statement that the surgery didn't qualify under the ADA already demonstrates issues.

Customer: Thank you for the direction and have a nice evening.
JD 1992 :

You're very welcome. Keep me informed as this progresses if you remember. Once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out and you can post back to it whenever you want to.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work. The experts only get credit from the website when you issue a Positive Rating.

JD 1992 :

I'll exit now to assist others.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26192
Experience: Employment Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.