How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38364
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a law out there that says that if you interview a

Resolved Question:

Is there a law out there that says that if you interview a qualified applicant but are hesitant on hiring that person, you can wait like 31 days after the interview and then tell the applicant that you have either found someone or some other excuse other than the real reason for not wanting to hire that person. This happened to me I think. I was convicted of a felony and some companies are willing to hire me and others are not, but not all companies who are not willing to hire me are honest enough to say why they do not want to hire me, other than bullshit reasons, even though they know I am qualified and have a terrific resume and lots of experience. Is it illegal to NOT say the reason why you don't want to hire someone, the real reason that is. And is it illegal to offer a job to someone, but then take back the offer after finding out about a person's background and criminal record, even though they are very well qualified for the position?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. To ensure that I do not miss anything, I will go line by line with your post and respond to each point you brought up.

You posted:
Is there a law out there that says that if you interview a qualified applicant but are hesitant on hiring that person, you can wait like 31 days after the interview and then tell the applicant that you have either found someone or some other excuse other than the real reason for not wanting to hire that person.
There is no such law I am afraid. An employer is free to hire (or not hire) whomever they wish, provided that the reason was not discriminatory. An employer may choose to delay giving notice, but there is also no law or obligation to even inform if the employer is not extending a position offer to the applicant.

This happened to me I think. I was convicted of a felony and some companies are willing to hire me and others are not, but not all companies who are not willing to hire me are honest enough to say why they do not want to hire me, other than bullshit reasons, even though they know I am qualified and have a terrific resume and lots of experience.
That is quite likely very true. But they do not have to tell you the real reason, they do not have to give any reason at all as to why they choose to not extend to you the opportunity for employment.

Is it illegal to NOT say the reason why you don't want to hire someone, the real reason that is.
No, it is not. If for example I interview you for employment and choose to not hire you, I owe you no legal duty to tell you why i chose not to hire you, or even call you back and tell you what my decision may be.

And is it illegal to offer a job to someone, but then take back the offer after finding out about a person's background and criminal record, even though they are very well qualified for the position?
That is potentially actionable. Some states do have rules on discrimination based on criminal history or record but most do not. If you can tell me the state, I can look that up and see whether there are laws in place in that state pertaining to protection of known and admitted felons when they file for employment, or not. I do not wish to get your hopes up as most states do not have such protection, but I would be happy to review and give you the information that I will find based on the specific jurisdiction.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38364
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions