How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My current employer is moving me from on shift to another due

Resolved Question:

My current employer is moving me from on shift to another due to attitude issues. I have not once been written up for any infraction. There are others who are worse then me, I feel that I am being made an example of. They are punishing me for not going to department functions that are not mandatory. It is a hostile work environment. The city does not even have a HR representative. They feel we should present our problems to our division heads which is the fire chief. He is the one who made the decision to move me off shift. My direct supervisor has voiced his opinion that he did not like me to others. The department is stressful.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

When you use the term "hostile work environment" are you referring to discrimination against you based on your race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No, They make it so hard to work there that 12 individuals are looking for employment elsewhere. I feel that they are making an example out of me due to me not going to two different functions that are not mandatory. I said to them if I got paid OT then I would go, but my family comes first. There are others that have been written up and counseled for their attitude issues, no one has been moved off their assigned shift. I would be the first.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Here is the problem. Hostile work environment is a very specific claim, defined by the U.S. Supreme Court.

That Court stated that hostile work environment only involves harassment that is based on race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use. The Court also noted that our employment laws are not a civility code. Harassment, poor work conditions, generally bad bosses, these things are not covered.

Some states have seen a problem with that and have tried to pass workplace dignity laws that would apply in this sort of situation, but no state has managed to pass such a law yet.

What that means, unfortunately, is that this sort of petty office politics is not illegal. Unless you have some sort of contractual guarantee to remain on a certain shift, the employer legally can change that shift at any time, with or without your consent unless it is for one of the illegal reasons that I've outlined and a few others.

The list is not large. Race, religion, gender, age, disability, FMLA use, worker's compensation retaliation, OSHA complaint retaliation, Department of Labor complaint retaliation, Sarbanes-Oxley retaliation (for securities and banking jobs).

If you can't fit this harassment into one of those categories, there just isn't any law against it. I wish I could tell you differently here, but that is the state of the law in this situation. I sue employers for a living and I promise you, if there was something I could tell you to get this resolved in your favor, I would. I'm simply respecting you enough to be honest with you here.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.