How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34636
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a male food and beverage manager at a golf course and

Resolved Question:

I am a male food and beverage manager at a golf course and my general manager and his dad who is the owner have told me several times that my wife is going to leave me and that we need to have babies. It is starting to really get on my nerves. They have no idea about my personal life ( which is fantastic with my wife). I dont und. they are mormons and my wife and i are not. almost every day they tell me I need to have babies, and then in the next breath, they say, "your wife is going to leave you" Also the owner is always telling me i need to get more religious. its really annoying. they have no idea about me of my wife or our religious beliefs, plans for families.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

What you are describing is both discrimination based upon religion and sex. You're not a man, if you don't spread your seed and keep your spouse barefoot and pregnant. And, you're not a godly person unless you get religion -- in particular Mormonism.

You can file a complaint with the EEOC charging harassment on both issues. The result will not entitle you to damages, unless the employer takes an adverse employment action against you due to your complaint. If that occurs, then you would have a damage claim. But, the only way to stop the madness is to complain -- or find a new employer (which, to be frank, is probably the better alternative, because no matter what you do with the current employer, his conduct will not change. He will just look for ways to make your life miserable, but without crossing the retaliatory line.

If you need the link to the EEOC website, please let me know and I will be happy to provide.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The problem is there is not any other jobs in the area (small town, Hurricane, UT) that would pay me what i get. 2800 per month. i am wondering how i can get out of this job, but still keep up with my bills. I am wondering if they will fire me if I complain, and do a bad job at work. if that happens, will i be able to collect unemployment (still half of what i make now) until i find another job? they have not been supporting me at all in the last few weeks, and i have had 2 major employees quit without notice. I am left working 7 days a week and have not been able to find other help. there is no HR dept to help either, and the managment is incredebly passive agressive.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you complain and your employment is terminated, then you will have a lawsuit for damages in the amount of your lost wages, plus "front pay" wages until you find new employment of simllar earnings. You will have attorney's fee and costs of suit.

You can also get damages for emotional suffering.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34636
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Employment Lawyer
34636 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)