How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a manager without firing authority over employees. I am

Resolved Question:

I am a manager without firing authority over employees. I am constantly being called names and belittled by employees and other managers as well. This has occurred in front of the General Manager/Owner several times and nothing is ever said. I am considering quitting my job because of this. Complaints go unanswered. Do I have a case for Work Place Harassment and what would my next step be.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question and I am sorry to read about your situation. Can you tell me what sort of names you are being called and what is said that is belittling? Also, is there any reason to believe that this is directed at you because of your gender, race, national origin, age (over 40), disability, religion, pregnancy or AIDS/hiv status? Are there at least 15 employees where you work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am the Internet Sales Manager for the company, The most common thing I have been call is Sloth, I have no idea why. I am the youngest person at the place of employment at the age of 25 but I have worked hard to get to where I am. I am Male as is most of the work staff. People say things like you do nothing, I could do this better, Your a glorified secretary, ext..., I feel like it has a lot to do with my age but I have increased the influx of online leads by 400% in less than 6 months and I can prove this if necessary. We have over 20 employees.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. Unfortunately there is currently no law that prohibits discrimination or harassment based on someone who is young or under 40. What you described is not unlawful, even though it is clearly unprofessional and shows poor management practices. The only workplace harassment that is actionable is "severe and pervasive" harassment that is based on one of the factors I described in my information request to you. Otherwise, just general unprofessional talk/harassing behavior in the workplace is, thus far, not illegal.

So, this is a situation where you are forced to either continued to put up with this behavior, and try to ignore it, or perhaps finding another workplace where you are treated with more respect.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Forgot to mention that they posted a picture of a sloth and wrote internet sales manager under it and hung up for the public to see. But thanks for you response.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Well, it is definitely an unprofessional workplace and it is unfortunate. Not a place I would want to work and I have to say that you really should push your boss to talk to the staff. You have the right to take down anything that you think is objectionable about you that the public might see.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11055 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law