How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
14926557
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In May 2009, I was the Marketing Manager for a New York based

Resolved Question:

In May 2009, I was the Marketing Manager for a New York based software company.
We had just hired a sales rep who came with extensive experience in the industry.
This sales rep began scheduling meetings and conference calls with numerous clients and C-level Execs for numerous Fortune 500 companies. Myself and two other co-workers became suspicious of this sales rep and his "meetings" with all these potential clients because we never actually met or spoke to the clients.
We approached our Managing Director at the time and informed him of our suspicions of this individual, so he decided to investigate further. Our suspicions were in fact correct, the sales rep was "faking" meetings with clients and execs for all these companies so he could inflate his numbers. My Managing Director called me up and told me not to tell others in the office of the truth about the sales rep. However I couldn't keep it a secret - so I told a couple of my coworkers about the situation.

My Managing Director fired me and threatened to sue me for breaking his trust. Now my question is can I be sued for trade secret misappropriation or economic espionage or something like that for revealing this secret to my coworkers ? Even over 4 years later, is there a Statute of Limitation period? I see in the news of individuals actually being jailed for revealing company secrets and now I am worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. My name isXXXXX am an employment law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this evening. Give me just a moment to review the details of your question.

SavyLawyer :

I'm not sure which cases in particular you are referring to when you say that people have been jailed for revealing company secrets, but unless you signed something saying that you would not discuss anything about the company with anyone, including other employees of the company, then I do not see where the potential liability is.

SavyLawyer :

Generally where an employee can get in to trouble is if they steal or reveal some type of trade secret. Generally this is not information about internal hr issues, but things like revealing the secret recipe for coke, or the like.

SavyLawyer :

Trying to prove that you owed a duty of trust, or that revealing the information to other employees internally caused damage, would be incredibly difficult, it sounds like an angry person making threats they cannot back up.

Customer:

so what the sales rep did - this does not represent a trade secret ?

SavyLawyer :

Plus, defamation should not be an issue because, to the best of your knowledge the information that you shared was true.

Customer:

yes the information was completely true, my manager repeated to me the conversation he had with this person

Customer:

i subsequently then repeated this information to my coworkers

SavyLawyer :

No, a "trade secret" generally refers to something more technical.

Customer:

My belief is that you can't sue somebody for telling the truth

SavyLawyer :

There is a good article online as to what constitutes a trade secret in New York at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/new-york-trade-secret-law.html

SavyLawyer :

That is generally true. As I said if there was some way that this person could demonstrate either that you entered in to a contract not to reveal this information, or that you had a duty not to disclose the information (which is unlikely), then maybe there could be a civil suit (ie not criminal).

SavyLawyer :

Based on the information provided, I just do not see where the liability would be. Now, it would certainly be wise, seeing as you are very concerned about this issue, to sit down in person with an attorney and, in confidence, review all of the details of the situation. Presumably, they will tell you the same thing, but it may help you feel better to speak with an attorney licensed in New York in person.

SavyLawyer :

Should you need a referral to an attorney, the New York State Bar Association has a referral service at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.nysba.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Need_To_Hire_A_Lawyer_

SavyLawyer :

I hope this chat has been helpful, and let me know if you need any additional information, I am happy to keep chatting. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

thank you! this was 4 years ago, so isn't this past the limit also ?

Customer:

for any type of suit ?

SavyLawyer :

Not necessarily. Contract breach, for example, has a 6 year statute of limitations. Fraud, I believe, also has a 6 year statute of limitation. Those are some of the longer statutes of limitation in New York, most are only a few years long. In any event, based on the information provided the limitations period is less important than the fact that there is no type of liability that we can easily pin to what you are concerned about. Again, absolutely sit down with an attorney licensed in New York in person to confirm this.

Customer:

thank you so much for the information, I will rate you the highest.

SavyLawyer :

You are most welcome, it has been a pleasure chatting with you, and I wish you the best of luck in all of your future endeavors. If you do not have any further questions, please do remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work. Take care

Customer:

take care.

SavyLawyer :

Take care

A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
A.J. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions