How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37949
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently quit a job do to another employee. I accepted a

Resolved Question:

I recently quit a job do to another employee. I accepted a position with another company and took a post employment drug test. I never recibes a call back so i calles to ask what Mt start date was going to be and was told the job position was declined. So i went looking for another job and took a position with a place. I worked for them for teo says and quit because of unsafe working conditions IE climbing on top of large sylenders without any safety restraints. I almost slid of a 14 ft sylender. I live in indiana. Would there be cause or ability to file for unemployment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Just to be sure I understand, you worked for a company and then quit because you felt that the company had unsafe working conditions. You now wish to know if you can file for unemployment, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is complex. I quit one job due to another employees anger problem that couldnt get resolved. I took a position with another company. I took a post offer drug test was brought in an expained my job and was never called back about. So I took a position wher not knowing that it was an unsafe. I was told it was how they allways have been done.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

What governs in unemployment benefit cases is whether or not you were terminated without cause. If you were, you are potentially entitled to benefits. Terminating on your own is considered to be 'voluntary termination' and does not entitle you to benefits. This is expressly designed to keep people from quitting and obtaining benefits when they could still be employed. The two exceptions may be if the employer agreed to waive or not fight the unemployment petition, or if the employee quit based on pervasive and extensive hostile work environment. Any other reasons for quitting generally do not grant an employee the right to seek unemployment benefits.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so as far as my last position. As far as unsafe, unchangable working conditions isnt grounds?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but that would not count under state law. You would first have to contact the employer and HR to see if they will change conditions, then see if the conditiosn violate OSHA or other federal regulations. If they do not, there is no basis to quit. If the employer is in violation, then youw ould need to report to OSHA which then grants protection of being a 'whistleblower' and then termination of you would no longer be potentially possible. But quitting on your own otherwise does not provide protection as there is no evidence other than your own words that the employer was unsafe.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37949
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.