How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have an employment agreement that expired in march 2013

Resolved Question:

If I have an employment agreement that expired in march 2013 and has no renewal terms can my employeer make sign a renewal? Or does this mean I no longer have an employment agreement
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 11 months ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

If your employment contract states that it does not automatically renew,

wallstreetfighter :

the contract is void, and you are an at will employees, which means you can quit your job and be terminated at anytime, and for any reason, without notice.

wallstreetfighter :

An employment contract has to be signed by all parties to be invalid, so he cannot just renew it without your permission

Customer: Ok this is tied to an operating agreement that if I have an employment agreement or refuse to renew my employment agreement than I default ony operating agreement. If I turn in my notice can they come back and offer me the renewal to make me default on the operating agreement?
wallstreetfighter :

are you a partner of a corporation?

Customer: I am a partner in a physical therapy clinic. I am a minority owner.
wallstreetfighter :

If the language of the operating agreement or partnership agreement states that if you are not on an employment agreement or do not renew, it is possible they can claim you defaulted and you could lose your shares in the corporation

Customer: Operating agreement states if you default your employment agreement or fail to renew such agreement you are under default. They have not offered me a renewal at this point so can they still do that after I dated a resignation letter
wallstreetfighter :

yes they can do it anytime,

wallstreetfighter :

What are the penalties for a default?

Customer: How is that possible if it has termed?
wallstreetfighter :

a renewal can be given anytime unless it is written that it cannot be given after a certain date,

Customer: Does that vary state to state? Is there no argument that it was given after the fact I resigned?
wallstreetfighter :

no, since this is contract law, the language of the contract will be followed,

Customer: Penalties are thy will only pay capital account balance for the shares
wallstreetfighter :

in terms of an argument you can argue the intent of the contract was that if a renewal was never issued to you, the employer is in default and you can resign,

wallstreetfighter :

You can also argue that since the contract is silent on this issue, it is not a default,

Customer: That is what I think but is that a good argument. From my stand point they failed to keep up with their own agreements to offer me a renewal
wallstreetfighter :

Yes, it may be worth it to use this as an argument to sue them,

wallstreetfighter :

typically the employer has to provide you a renewal prior to the expiration of the contract,

wallstreetfighter :

once the contract time is over, you are an at will employee, and can resign anytime,

Customer: Will it stand? To me this makes no sense because I am not under am employment agreement and they failed to see that so how can they come back and finally do that after the fact I wanted to resign.
wallstreetfighter :

it is up to a Judge to review the language of the contract, it is a strong argument,

Customer: If I was coming to you would you represent me knowing the basics that I told you?
wallstreetfighter :

In a case such as this, I would represent the client, but ask for a fee upfront,

wallstreetfighter :

I would have to review the entire operating agreement, and other documents,

Customer: Plus the reason I am leaving is because I am move to a different state and they have no clinics in that area and I don't want to open another location with them
Customer: My wife wants to return to her family and she is unhappy in our current location
wallstreetfighter :

You can do that,

wallstreetfighter :

what is the penalty for default,

Customer: I only can sale to the other members and only what my captial account balance is
wallstreetfighter :

I would consider hiring a local employment or contract attorney to send them a letter threatening a law suit, if they do not resolve the matter,

wallstreetfighter :

in most cases they will settle with you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.