How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49920
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a small real estate company (Incorporated company)

Resolved Question:

I work for a small real estate company (Incorporated company) as an executive assistant. There are only 3 hourly paid employees (including myself) and the others are independent contractors. I have been employed for 7 years. There is no HR person to go to when any issue or concern arises and there have been many. One of 2 bosses has shown disrespect many times over as well as talk in a most condenscending manner. He has embarassed me more than once and when I tried to express my concern, he told me I should look for another job. The company recently hired a relative of a former employee who has no skills and even, as a brand new employee, exuded a negative attitude towars me while I was training her. Is there any recourse / resolution for me other than to look for another job?

Thanks,
Kathy XXX@XXXXXX.XXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 10 months ago.

INFOLAWYER : Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
INFOLAWYER : Favoritism and unfair treatment is not illegal except for limited exceptions
INFOLAWYER : those exceptions are where employer is discriminating
INFOLAWYER : on basis of race, gender, age or nationality
INFOLAWYER : If none of those apply, recourse would be seeking better employment elsewhere
INFOLAWYER : Let me know if that is clear. thanks
INFOLAWYER : awaiting your reply
Customer:

Thank you for responding. I am quite disappointed with the answer. I wasn't looking for the perfect answer, but the employer allows a "hostile" environment by continuing to show disrespect towards employees. The new employee I mentioned has continued to make negative comments toward me and when my supervisor gives me certain tasks, she takes it upon herself to do that task without telling me or asking me if she could help.

INFOLAWYER : the state is an employment at will state
INFOLAWYER : as such, employer has broad discretion
INFOLAWYER : The law favors employers
INFOLAWYER : and carves limited exceptions which I noted
INFOLAWYER : likewise, if employer has a handbook or manual of code of conduct, then you may claim a breach thereof
INFOLAWYER : but absent that the employer behaving badly as you described, is, sadly, legal
INFOLAWYER : I realize that is not what you want to hear
INFOLAWYER : but I did not want to mislead you with false positive information
INFOLAWYER : I hope you understand
INFOLAWYER : and not hold that against me
INFOLAWYER : Let me know if I can clarify anything
Customer:

My main reason for asking for the advice was that since there is no HR person, there is no one in the company who can step in or provide assistant to try and resolve a situation on behalf of an employee or supervisor. Here it is simply, every man or woman for himself or herself. This kind of behavior or environment wouldn’t continue in an office where there is HR people. Isn’t the main purpose of an HR Dept. to promote and provide a healthy work environment and offer advice when it is needed.

INFOLAWYER : You are correct in theory and principle, but in law the employer has broad discretion
INFOLAWYER : You may complain or have a lawyer complain
INFOLAWYER : and see if you can negotiate improved conduct or a parting severance
INFOLAWYER : I wish I was bearer of better news
INFOLAWYER : and I completely agree with you as to the unfairness of the situation
INFOLAWYER : Kindly let me know if the answer is clear.
Customer:

Thank you for your time.

INFOLAWYER : Very welcome
INFOLAWYER : I wish you the best.
INFOLAWYER : Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.
INFOLAWYER : that is how I get credit for it by the site.
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49920
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.