How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37746
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am bookkeeper for a large church in Texas. We pay childcare

This answer was rated:

I am bookkeeper for a large church in Texas. We pay childcare and Mothers Day Out workers at the end of the month only. Is that OK or should they be paid more often? Most are only making about $8/hour.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.Here are the federal and Texas payday laws for your reference.

RayAnswers :

Each employee who is exempt from the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) must be paid at least once a month; others must be paid at least twice a month. Semi-monthly pay periods must contain as nearly as possible an equal number of days. Within those limitations, an employer may designate any paydays he or she chooses.


Employers must post notices of paydays in conspicuous places in the workplace. If an employer does not designate paydays, the employer's paydays are the first and 15th of each month.


If an employee quits, they must be paid in full at the next regular payday. Terminated employees must be paid in full within six days.


If an employee is not paid on a payday for any reason, including the employee's absence, the employer must pay those wages on another business day as requested by the employee.


Bonuses or wages paid on a commission basis are due in a timely manner according to the terms of agreement between the employee and employer.

RayAnswers :

Here since these are hourly employees they are supposed to be paid twice a month under the FLSA above.

RayAnswers :

Reference from TWC..

RayAnswers :

You would need to convert to a twice monthly pay day here since they are hourly employees under the reference I gave you above.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.If you have more follow up please just ask.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers :

Nancy here is a real helpful worksheet for a church and paydays, etc.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.

Ray and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions