How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19513
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you sue for hostile work environment in west Virginia?

Resolved Question:

Can you sue for hostile work environment in west Virginia?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your girlfriend's situation.

Can you explain a little of what is happening? A hostile work environment is very fact-specific.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Appx. 3 years ago one of the doc's cheated on his wife and married another woman. My girlfriend took the wife's side. Ever since then he has given her a had time at work. For example she was at work and she answered a call about her daughters car accident which lasted 1 min and 10 seconds. He told the doctor who she works for (not him) that he should dock her pay. He puts her down in front of her coworkers also. She has more instances of this but I am worried for her. She thinks she wants to quit and find another job but worries about her 401 and retirement. She has 3 children.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Well, first, any contributions that she made into her 401(k) are hers, and can be rolled into a 401(k) with another employer, or an IRA at any financial institution. Contributions that the employer made depend on what the employer's rules for vesting is. Many companies fully vest after 5 years, but it's possible that she is at least partially vested in employer contributions. That means that she would get a portion of the money. She may want to talk to human resources or review the paperwork associated with her 401(k) before making a decision. If the job offers any sort of pension, that would likely be forfeited if she leaves, but it again depends on the specific plan and the company's policy, plus the type of account they have it in. The only way to be sure is to ask for copies of all documentation associated with the account, or to review what she has.

As far as a hostile work environment goes, legally, that term applies to inappropriate conduct based on sexual harassment. It has recently been extended in some cases of racial harassment, but does not apply where an employer is generally unpleasant. The law presumes that the at-will nature of employment protects employees in that situation, because they can terminate their employment if the employer creates an uncomfortable work environment.

In some cases, unemployment benefits may be collected where a person quits for good cause attributable to the employer. What the state looks at, on a case-by-case basis, is whether a reasonable person would have quit. She must make reasonable efforts to keep the job prior to leaving. As a starting point, that means that she would need to discuss the situation with the doctor that she works for (and it may be better to put it in writing).

If she is an exempt employee and her pay was docked because of that phone call, she could actually sue or file a Complaint with the state. That might also be an option.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19513
Experience: Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Will she lose her vacation time that she has? 5 weeks

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, probably. The law doesn't require that vacation time be paid when an employee leaves, so unless they have a written policy of paying it, they wouldn't have to.

But that doesn't mean that she couldn't try to schedule some vacation time before giving notice, to help look for a new job. If a person just gives notice, an employer is allowed to decline the notice and ask them to leave immediately, so keep that in mind. (I'm not saying they will, but it's not illegal if they do.)
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19513
Experience: Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.