How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a new manger and also a new manager to the resturant Im

Resolved Question:

I'm a new manger and also a new manager to the resturant I'm currently working the problem that I'm having is someone is accusing me of smoking pot also a few employee think I'm playing favorites with some servers both of these rnt true I dont even hang out with my employees. I know my boss know because it was told to me by one her friend in her cliques not sure to do or who to approach. The girl who told me this stresed I shouldnt say anything out of fear for her reputation
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry that you were provided with such information. But I must ask--have you been affected in any way, such as via reprimand, demotion, or any sort of adverse action? I am asking to see if you were exposed to any injury at this time, thank you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No only that I should watch my back I am going on vacation tom and I feel they r waithing till tom to approach me also if I were to quit it would be very bad because we r 2 manager short already

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Scott.

Going purely from a legal perspective, there is as yet nothing actionable here, at least not directly. You can choose to speak with your boss about this if you like, and bring up rumors and allegations that you heard about yourself so as to answer those concerns (if any) for your boss. But gossip is just that, gossip--it only becomes potentially actionable as defamation of character if the information is false, it is provided about you to third parties, and because of that dissemination you are injured. An example of injury may be a demotion, loss of hours, loss of wages, or a termination. That has not yet happened, so unless it does, about the only option you have is to either let it go and ignore it, or bring it up with your superior to ask if he has any concerns about your or your performance.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
I appreciate your 'poor rating'. What specifically did I fail to answer?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I meant to hit the ok button but since u asking my boss aready know of this info but has not approached me yet

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Scott,

If you meant to hit "OK", I would ask that you do so since a 'poor' rating does affect me and my standing on this site.

As for the boss knowing, you can still force the issue first (If you wish to do so), and ask directly if there is anything you need to be concerned about. From your question I suspect that you are concerned that the boss may be taking these rumors seriously, but that is pure conjecture on your part--you simply do not know what he is thinking. So you may want to ask, and then if there is a problem, you may have time to fix it, but if there is no issue, you can take time off without as much worry or concern.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.