How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently called my dr office and asked if possible to get

Resolved Question:

I recently called my dr office and asked if possible to get a note for missing class, I am in an RN program. The medical assistant there and i used to work together. She told me there would be no issues. She brought the note to me. I turned it into the school, only to find out that when the school called to verify the notes validity, they were told it was fraud. That I must have stolen it. I have not been in that office since 2011. I called the medical assistant back and asked her what happened? She stated she was afraid she would go to jail on fraud, since she wrote the note on a prestamped RX pad. I told her she needs to tell the truth, she refuses, I have her on recording stating she was afraid to go to jail for writing the note, because she was doing me a favor, and that she has 3 children to support. I have been kicked out of the RN program for this. What do I do? I called the office manager and told her the truth and that i have a recording. I dont want to go to jail, I am stuck in my house afraid.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I recently called my dr office and asked if possible to get a note for missing class, I am in an RN program. The medical assistant there and i used to work together. She told me there would be no issues. She brought the note to me. I turned it into the school, only to find out that when the school called to verify the notes validity, they were told it was fraud. That I must have stolen it. I have not been in that office since 2011. I called the medical assistant back and asked her what happened? She stated she was afraid she would go to jail on fraud, since she wrote the note on a prestamped RX pad. I told her she needs to tell the truth, she refuses, I have her on recording stating she was afraid to go to jail for writing the note, because she was doing me a favor, and that she has 3 children to support. I have been kicked out of the RN program for this. What do I do? I called the office manager and told her the truth and that i have a recording. I dont want to go to jail, I am stuck in my house afraid.




Response: I am sorry to read about your difficulties. The Medical Assistant made a mess of things. However, since she has implicated you, you have no choice now but to protect yourself. You can take the recording to the school and play it to the official that removed you from the program. You can also play the recording to the Office Manager. Texas is one-party consent State. So, you are not going to get in trouble for recording the conversation with her. You can use the recording in any legal action against you to defend yourself. See Texas Penal Code Section 16.02(c)(4):


http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/PE.16.htm

(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (b) that:b

4) a person not acting under color of law intercepts a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if:

(A) the person is a party to the communication; or

(B) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception, unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing an unlawful act;

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

So should I get an attorney now or do I wait to ser how the office is going to hsndle it?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 12 months ago.

So should I get an attorney now or do I wait to ser how the office is going to hsndle it?

Response: Wait to see how the office is going to handle it. Whatever you do, do not agree to relinquish the control of the tape. That is the key to your defense.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.