How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3915
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was laid off because a my "position was eliminated" after

Resolved Question:

I was laid off because a my "position was eliminated" after 8 years of employment, good performance reviews, and also being promoted approximately 2 years ago. The reasoning was that the revenue generated by the market I covered was inadequate to support the headcount we had assigned to that market (I was the last person that had been transferred in after working most of my time with the company in another department). Then my boss posted an open position for a almost the same position in the same department, but supporting a different market (one in which I have pretty good experience, although I'm probably not an expert yet, which is what say they want). I agree that it made sense to move resources from my market to the other one, the revenue makes this a reasonable decision. But my boss (of all of 2 months) gave no consideration to the possibility that I personally could make this transition. He just made it up in his head that I couldn't do it and decided. In the 2 months I worked for him he communicated with me directly maybe 4 hours so really didn't give me any chance at all to prove him right or wrong. This is a high-level position which will take 6 mos to a year to replace, yet the severance offered is approx. 4.5 mos. I am 50 years old. The company does consider itself an "at will" employer and I live in a state (Colorado) which tends toward "at will" views on employment. I was never notified of any performance problem. One last thing: he hasn't filled the new position because a hiring freeze was just put in place, so I can't say he replaced me. QUESTION: Should I sign their release waiver and take the severance? I really need the money, as my wife is unemployed as well. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about this situation.

You touch on the main issue involved here, i.e., whether you are an At-Will employee. I assume you know this already, but for the sake of due diligence, here's a brief explanation on the At-Will Doctrine:

In Colorado, and throughout the United States, employment law heavily favors the employer in most situations. Unless the employee has a contract which provides that the employee may only be terminated for cause, the law will hold that the employee's right to work falls under the At Will Doctrine. The At Will Doctrine provides that an employer may terminate an employee for any reason whatsoever, even if it is a false reason. The only limitation on this is that an employer may not terminate an employee because of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of the employee.

That being said, do you have any sort of employment contract?

Is there any company policy that says that in a situation like this, the company should look internally to transition an employee over before making that employee redundant and hiring from an outside source?

There is a smacking of potential age discrimination here. Were you the only one whose position was eliminated? Do you know if they are going to hire a person younger than you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't think there's any official policy about transitioning. I think mainly my boss is not a very nice guy, and only cares about his own situation. So if it's a huge problem for me to make things a little better for him he doesn't care. Regarding age discrimination, I don't know for sure that they'll hire a younger person. I think he'll just hire someone who is the type of person he wants. I think he didn't like the idea of me transferring in and he didn't get to choose me. He doesn't care about my service to the company. Also, there are other positions being eliminated across the company, only me in my specific business unit.


 


But it sounds like I don't have that strong a case. My only thought was they gave me no notification to improve or anything like that, and that they fired me to hire someone else. I think I'd have a better case if they actually hired someone else, but after I got laid off the company put in place a hiring freeze. So even though his intent was to fire me and hire someone else, he probably won't be able to do it 'til next year. I'm leaning toward taking the money. Do you think my reasoning makes sense?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do. Based on what you have said, I don't think you have a case at all. This sounds like your boss is a jerk for not giving you credit for company loyalty, does not have the company's best interests in mind, and wants to hire his own people. Sadly, this is not a unique story in the employment law field, and is evidence of the decline in values in corporate America.

If there were a company wide cut of older employees, then there could be an age discrimination case. Or if he cut you and then hired a younger employee, this could also be a potential claim. But here, there does not seem to be anything at play other than bad management, which is not illegal.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3915
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.