How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have an employee who worked for 17 days. He phoned in sick

Resolved Question:

We have an employee who worked for 17 days. He phoned in sick today, second time within this time frame. We told him to come in and pick up his final paycheck (he was still on probation with this job). He text messaged my husband, with details about he has 78 hours of taped conversation and photos of every square inch of our place. He said that he is going to bring a lawsuit against us for slander, prejudice and hazardous work areas, as well as other things. He also says he has other former employees who will be his witnesses. Where do we stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for contacting us.

I need to know more information in order to help you.

Do you have any idea of whether there is any truth to his accusations?

Also, in what state are you located?

Finally, has he demanded anything from you?

I look forward to hearing back from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We are in Wyoming. He says my husband is Anti-Government and is racist. As far as I know, we still have free speech in this country. My husband does get vocal at times.


The hazardous work areas he is referring to is our machine area. My husband has a separate work area, which is off-limits to all. It has several machines - lathes, drill presses, etc, which are for his hobbies. We are a small Ma & Pa business, selling servicing hot tubs and mowing lawns. All he has said is that he will take us to the NAACP and the labor boards. He said we MADE him purchase his own tools (which he never brought in to use). He said he is going to sue us and take us for everything we have.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I see. A few more questions:

1. Was he of a different race than you and your husband?

2. Was there anything ever said to him that might be considered as racial discrimination?

3. The employees are not permitted into the machine area? Is this area kept off limits with a locked door?

4. How many employees do you have in total?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This young man is not a different race than us. When the race topic came about, it was more of a joke. He was going through a bunch of racial slurs and others were surprised. I believe he was trying to goad my husband into saying something.


The machine area doe not have a locked door, but a sign. We have only 4 employees.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
OK.

Thank you for that response.

Under these circumstances, this ex-employee does not have a legitimate claim against you.

OSHA regulations regarding the machines do not apply to non-work machines which are off limits, and the regulations do not apply to a business with under 10 employees. Further, if there were no injuries, then there is no basis on which to make an unsafe work place claim.

In regard to the potential claim of racism, this is only illegal when it is the basis for discrimination in employment. It is very hard for a person who is of the same race to claim racial discrimination, especially under circumstances such as here where he is actually the one who started the conversation. Further, the basis of the discrimination claim must be that an adverse employment action was taken against him on the basis of race.

Because he was terminated for taking too many sick days, and because he does not have any basis on which to say that this was a cover up to fire him based on his race, then he does not even have standing to bring a claim against you for this.

If he attempts to bring a claim, you will be able to have it dismissed almost immediately.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.