How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just fired from a Government State job because my supervisor

Resolved Question:

Hi, I just fired from a Government State job because my supervisor asked me to scrap an asset and then Financial told that that asset could not be scrap. My Supervisor said that it was my only responsibility. I confront him. I have emails that are strong evidence to prove that he authorized me to scrap the asset. He also approved (by email) the price paid by the scrap company. He also was very worried about two investigations I was doing and that could affect him. Their grounds to fire me is that I was an SES employee and they can dismiss my position at their discretion. I was doing an excellent performance and filling two positions at the same time (without extra payment). I really feel retaliation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I am sorry to learn about your job loss.

I have couple of questions:

Do you belong to a union?

What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, do not belong to a union


 


Is it a possibility to suit or demand job reinstatement or economical compensation for retaliation?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:

No, do not belong to a union

Is it a possibility to suit or demand job reinstatement or economical compensation for retaliation?

Response: Regrettably No. You have no protection as a Selected Exempt Service (SES) employee if you are not a part of the Union—if you do not have a collective bargaining agreement. You an employee at will and therefore work at the pleasure of your employer. The employer can terminate you for any reason or for no reason at all so long as the termination does not have anything to do with one of the prohibited ground such as your race, gender, age (40 and over), national origin or the like. See Florida Statutes Chapter 110 Section 110.604. Also see the web site of U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission:


http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2012/110.604




http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/coverage_state_local.cfm




I am truly sorry that I do not have better news for you. However, I have ethical and professional obligation to provide you with honest assessment of your case eventhough that assessment may not be in your favor.


Thank you for your understanding.


Let me know if you need further clarification.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX does not applies because the two investigations I were doing and that can affect the supervisor?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX does not applies because the two investigations I were doing and that can affect the supervisor?


Response: You may be protected by Florida Whistleblower Protection Act (the "Act") if you have disclosed your investigation to another government Agency or to another official at your agency. However, your narrative only mentioned that you were doing investigations, but did not state that you disclosed the content of the investigations to anyone. For more information on the Act and how you may be protected, click on the link below:


http://fchr.state.fl.us/complaints__1/florida_s_whistle_blower_s_act

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, the investigations were in process and probably that's the reason he fire me the same day he knew about them.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No, the investigations were in process and probably that's the reason he fire me the same day he knew about them.


Response: That's too bad. I do not see any other options for you.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.