How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6989
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

today I received a phone call at my work place from a gentleman

Resolved Question:

today I received a phone call at my work place from a gentleman whom I thought was an attorney. He proceeded to tell me I was being sued along with my former employer in a civil action lawsuit and I needed to appear in court on Aug. 2. I have not worked for this employer since April 1 2012. I explained this to the man on the phone, and I also told him I am not nor ever have been an owner or shareholder of this corporation. He said I am liable to pay off this unpaid debt because I signed the contract on behalf of the company. I told him I half a signed Indemnity Agreement between myself and the company stating I have the right to act on behalf of the company but cannot be held responsible for anything due to the employee protection rights law. He sent me an email verifying the information on the phone , except his signature came across as the Senior Collections Agent. Do or Should I respond to the matter???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am very sorry to hear about this lawsuit.

You may be interested to know that nobody can compel you to appear in court until you have been formally served with a lawsuit or subpoena. That's the law. You will know if you have been served because it generally requires the papers to be handed to you personally.

So, most likely, you would be entirely within your rights to simply not respond and not appear, since all that has seemingly happened so far is a phone call. Of course, you may be delaying the inevitable, as you will almost certainly eventually be served, but until you are, you have no obligation to respond or appear in court.

With regard to your indemnity agreement, that is between you and your former employer--it does not limit the right of a third party to take action against you because they did not sign or agree to your indemnity contract. Thus, while the indemnity agreement may obligate your employer to pay for your legal expenses and any prospective judgment, it does not get you out of the lawsuit. It's the equivalent of having insurance. It doesn't stop you from getting sued, it just stops you from having to pay for it.

You would be wise to remain in close contact with your former employer. If you do get served, it sounds like your agreement will force them to provide you with counsel, or at the very least, to reimburse any legal expenses you incur.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6989
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 13 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much for you quick response, I was having difficulties sleeping so I wanted to get an answer this evening. I don't know why I hadn't thought of the being served papers before. That only makes sense. This former employer is the same one who I had dealt with previously and had to ask a question on before through your services. I guess I will not respond for now and wait it out until the time arises when I will have to bring my insurance policy to light and make my former employer pay.....Would that be your recommendation???

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Here on Just Answer we can provide information about the law but cannot advise customers to take any specific course of action, as the latter verges on "legal advice," which the terms of this site and the rules of my state bar prohibit me from providing online.

What I can say is that you don't stand to lose anything by forcing them to serve you before taking further action. There is an off chance they may not serve you at all, in which case, the claim will eventually be dismissed.

Assuming they do serve you, I'd contact my former employer and demand they provide representation pursuant to your indeminty agreement. It may be possible to get you dismissed from the lawsuit right away, especially if your former employer's business was structured as a corporation or LLC. Very often employees are named in these lawsuits only out of an abundance of caution to cover all the "bases," and the plaintiff has no real intention of asserting the claim against them personally.

If I can provide you with any further assistance please do not hesitate to let me know. Very best of luck to you moving forward.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6989
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 13 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions