How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15644
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hired 7 months ago by a lawfirm, I am a paralegal with

Resolved Question:

I was hired 7 months ago by a lawfirm, I am a paralegal with 25+ years of experience an am 61 years old. I was put on salary and told I would give work to the lawyer's wife(supervise) but that never happened. Any attempt by me to get her to help with the large volume of work failed. I was the only person in the small firm prudicing documents and I was expected to be ready each day when clients came in to sign the many documents. In order to meet the demands, I was forced to work 12-14 hours/day and was rudely abused verbally by the wife and her sister who made up the 4 person firm. On instructions from my husband, I began to record conversations and e-mails to document my job. After 7 months of abuse I callede the wife on the fact that it was illegal to pay me by salary with no one to supervise. She admits on tape she knows its illegal, her daughter who just graduated from law school also told her it was illegal, and the husband lawyer also knows its illegal. Just after my challenge to not being paid for all the hoursw I have had to work to get the job done, I was fired. I believe the tape recording swhows a conspiracy to violate my civil rights by the parties involved?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, you have several issues here,

wallstreetfighter :

first you should consider an overtime claim against the employer, if they have not paid you for your time spent,

wallstreetfighter :

Second, the lack of supervision by the attorney could lead to a license suspension by the State bar association, and you can file a complaint with the State Bar against the attorneys,

wallstreetfighter :

In Tn, you should consider filing a wage complaint, or even hire a wage attorney to bring suit for the unpaid overtime,

wallstreetfighter :

CONTACT INFORMATION:


Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development
220 French Landing Drive
Nashville, TNNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Division of Labor Standards
Ph:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Vivian.Martin@state.tn.us

wallstreetfighter :

The Department of Labor considers paralegals to be in a class that is nonexempt from overtime, and it has confirmed that position in at least seven opinion letters, not to mention the Fair Labor Standards Act.

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15644
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Good Morning. I am the paralegal described in the above chat, which was submitted by my husband to obtain some preliminary information. The job I just lost is in Tennessee. I would think I should hire a labor attorney first?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.
I would contact the labor board first as it will be free if they take the case in regards XXXXX XXXXX overtime issues, an attorney could sue the Law Firm as well, in terms of the supervision issues, the Bar Association would handle that matter.
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15644
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.