How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31580
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recent developments at work have led me to inquire about this....Three

Customer Question

Recent developments at work have led me to inquire about this....Three times since August of 2012, my CEO made remarks that I was the company's "Token No-Mo"....that means the the company toke non-mormon. It bother me at the time, but the next two superiors in line were both of the Mormon faith and I was afraid to report the harassment.

On 11-28, after busting a student with pot at my school, the same ceo got involved. The student was ultimately suspended becauseshe admitted to using pot on school campus but we could not find any on her. The next day, while in my office a small bag containing pot anda pipe were found. The CEO was alerted who then came and returned the pot and pipe to the student's parents.

On another note, it as recently come to light that a confidential conversation I had with this CEO, and two other supervisors was discussed with an employee I supervise. It was discussed by the district superintendent, who also serves as the HR in our company and is of the mormon faith.

Help??
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

You believe the comments involve religious discrimination against you? Have you suffered any monetary damages as a result of the employer's conduct? I don't follow you on the facts about the student caught smoking pot, what does that have to do with your case?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I have not suffered any monetary damages at all, but after hearing the same comment three times felt harassed in a way. I felt I could not say anything as I feared for my job.


 


As for the pot, how can a sitting state senator and CEO ofa public school return an illegal substance to a parent? Not really anything to do with my case, but I thought it may show the character of the CEO in question.


 


Please forgive me...I am all over the road as I have never done this before.

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

I see. Thank you so much for providing this additional information, Mike.

It certainly does indicate poor judgment for them to return an illegal substance to a parent. I agree with you there and I understand how disconcerting it must be for you to be treated with such disrespect.

It does sound as though the employer is engaging in or at least permitting religious discrimination against you because you are not of a certain religious faith. That typically violates federal and state laws.

However, since you have not suffered any injury at this point, I would hesitate in filing a formal charge of discrimination against the employer. Instead, I would usually retain a local employment law attorney for the limited purpose of communicating the law to the employer and requesting that they refrain from engaging in this conduct in the future.

 

This would serve to put the employer on notice that you intend to protect your legal rights and that this is a serious concern for you.

The law also prohibits retaliation, and I understand you are concerned about that, but if you do file a formal complaint or retain an attorney to communicate with the employer, you are more protected by law than if you say nothing.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31580
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Tina and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.