How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer deducted money from my pay for filing H1 fees and

Resolved Question:

My employer deducted money from my pay for filing H1 fees and sent me emails to a send checks towards filing LCA too and rest of the H1 fees. What do you think i can do in this situation? What are the repercussions ensuing if i proceed legally?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

Under the law the employer must bear the costs for most of the H1B filing fees,

wallstreetfighter :

if the employer is taking such payments out of your check, you can file a DOL audit complaint and wage complaint,

wallstreetfighter :

An employer clearly must pay the training fee (of $1500 or $750 depending on the number of
employees) and may not allow the worker to pay it directly, by deduction from wages or in any other
fashion.

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of other legal fees or expenses being billed by the employer, the regulations more specifically state that unauthorized deductions are prohibited only insofar as they
would cause the net wage to fall below the required wage. In other words,
the DOL regulations would suggest that an employee can pay H-1B fees and costs provided that he or
she is still receiving the “required wage” net of the “deduction.”

wallstreetfighter :

The employer is liable clearly for the training fee the other fees, can be billed to the employee however the employees wages cannot be lowered under the offered wage to pay them.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.
wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : Under the law the employer must bear the costs for most of the H1B filing fees,
wallstreetfighter : if the employer is taking such payments out of your check, you can file a DOL audit complaint and wage complaint,
wallstreetfighter : An employer clearly must pay the training fee (of $1500 or $750 depending on the number of
employees) and may not allow the worker to pay it directly, by deduction from wages or in any other
fashion.
wallstreetfighter : In terms of other legal fees or expenses being billed by the employer, the regulations more specifically state that unauthorized deductions are prohibited only insofar as they
would cause the net wage to fall below the required wage. In other words,
the DOL regulations would suggest that an employee can pay H-1B fees and costs provided that he or
she is still receiving the “required wage” net of the “deduction.”
wallstreetfighter : The employer is liable clearly for the training fee the other fees, can be billed to the employee however the employees wages cannot be lowered under the offered wage to pay them.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Could you explain in detail as what required and net pay is?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 12 months ago.
they have to pay the training fee as per the law, which is either $750 or $1500 so that fee must be paid by the employer.

The law does allow the employer to charge an employee for other fees such as legal fees, however they cannot reduce your salary in any way to pay for the fees or deduct your wages, your wages cannot fall below the LCA wage.
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.