How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15999
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am a visiting faculty at a public university. I was offered

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a visiting faculty at a public university. I was offered an one-year extension in March (starting date is in August) and I accepted and signed the offer. A few days ago I got another job offer and accepted it. Is there any legal consequance for reneging the old offer? The old offer letter did not have any terms regarding to quitting. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

Did the original contract state you are an at will employee?

Customer:

No, it does not say at will.

wallstreetfighter :

Ohio is an at will state, which means you can be terminated at anytime and als quit at anytime without notice, if there is no early termination clause, you can accept the new offer however,if they wish they could sue you for any damages incurred

wallstreetfighter :

because you accepted the position and canceled later, such as new advertising expenses,

wallstreetfighter :

The chances of that happening are low, as the legal costs would be more than what they could receive in a lawsuit,

Customer:

Can they call my new employer and ruin my new job?

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of other legal issues, the former employer could use this action against you if you ever need a reference,

wallstreetfighter :

If they call the new employer and defame you,

wallstreetfighter :

you can sue them for defamation,

wallstreetfighter :

If the offer letter is silent as to the length of the term of employment then it will be at-will.

Customer:

the offer letter does indicate the length of employment (starting and ending date)

wallstreetfighter :

Does it state anything about termination?

wallstreetfighter :

If not, the default Ohio law would apply which would make the contract an at will contract, allowing you to cancel

Customer:

no. the termination is on the ending date.

wallstreetfighter :

This is an at will contract and you can leave,

wallstreetfighter :

You could send a letter to the former employer stating you have to cancel the contract due to a family emergency and leave it like that

Customer:

I've been too honest and told the former employer that I have accepted another job offer. But I did not disclose the name of the new employer.

wallstreetfighter :

That is fine, there is little they can do to you,

Customer:

My former supervisor told me the university may call the new employer. is it true or an empty threat?

wallstreetfighter :

It would be an empty threat,

wallstreetfighter :

you can send them a letter threatening legal action if they defame you in anyway

Customer:

okay. if my former employer sues me for something like advertising cost, will that make my lose my new job?

wallstreetfighter :

no,

wallstreetfighter :

he would have to sue you personally,

wallstreetfighter :

it should not have any bearing on the new job

Customer:

So you mean if they sue me, my new employer will not know about it?

wallstreetfighter :

yes,

Customer:

thank you! I don't have any questions.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15999
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions