How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16967
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company. K&G, a division of the Mens Wearhouse, decided

Resolved Question:

My company. K&G, a division of the Men's Wearhouse, decided to close our store, because it didn't meet a sales projection that was set forth in the original lease set in 2008. The sale figure is $5,000,000, which is less than 10% of K&G
When I approached the landlord about this he affirmed and reaffirmed that he had not been notified of the closure, but he had a idea that this might happen because of several letters from our corporate office about other issues that might effect the shopping center.
The issue here, at least from my standpoint, is that we were given notice on June 17th from our corporate folks that we were closing. (the K&G Division) During this disclosure they told the employees at the store that we would be laid off July 30, 2013, and no severance would be paid since they gave us more than 30 days notice. The parent company did not disclose to the Landlord until July 2nd from a letter dated July 1st. That they were closing the store, and Men's wearhouse was upset that we were told that K&G was closing the store before they (the parent company) had made a decision.
My argument here, is, did they pull the trigger so they would get out of having to pay severance to us, because that's what it looks like to us, and might we have a case for backpay
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Can you tell me if your employer has a written policy that says they must pay severance to employees if they lay them off with less than 30 days notice? About how many employees are affected by this closure and just to be clear, the employer has given the employees more than 30 days notice before they will be out of a job, correct?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I need to clarify a couple of points, that occurred to me when I looked at my original posts.


First, less than 10% of K&G stores do $5,000,000 or more, which really isn't a issue with this question of "are we owed", if you will, just a statement. It was part of the real estate contract, and is a "out" for K&G if they would decide to use it, which is completely within their right.


Secondly, there are 13 employees that could be affected, not just the 6 FTE's that I responded about earlier, if this might make a difference from a legal standpoint.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response, however, I never received your original response to my information request. Not sure where it went or what happened, but can you confirm how many actual days of notice the employees are getting before their last day of work. Also, where did you get the number 30 days as the minimum amount of notice that is due in order to not have to pay severance pay? Is this the company's policy?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry, not sure what happened either. To answer your original response, before the last reply. I have a letter from counsel at K&G that states that since they gave us more than 30 days they do not have to pay us severance, based on their (the company's policy) I presume.


We were notified on June 17 that the last day we were to be employed by K&G, (the Men's Wearhouse) would be July 30th. The Land lord was notified on July 2, by a letter dated July 1st, which was the time we were supposed to be notified, according to the Landlord.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello again and thank you for that clarification. The notice given to the landlord and their involvement actually has not bearing on the law in terms of the notice that you would be required to be given. Normally, absent a company policy that guarantees severance when an employee is let go or laid off, there is no requirement that an employer offer any severance at all. In other words, there is no general State or Federal law that requires that employers offer severance in most cases. However, there is an exception. That is when there is a mass layoff or a complete closure of a business that meets the requirements set out under the Federal law called WARN.

That law, WARN, actually requires 60 days notice prior to closure. However, it appears that the law does not apply in your situation, since although your company may have over 100 workers total everywhere, there must be a layoff of at least 50 people at a single site, for the law to apply. So, you cannot use that law to force severance pay.

This comes down to company policy then. All the company has to do is give the employees, in this case based on the 30 day policy, at least 30 days actual notice that you will be out of a job. If they comply with that, then they do not have to pay severance under their policy. As I mentioned the landlord and that issue has no bearing on the issue of severance.

That said, it would certainly be nice and show good faith if the company would provide some severance to soften the blow, but there is no law that mandates it in this case.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16967
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

You answered my question, and I am completely satisfied with the answer. It's not what I wanted to hear, but I can go back to my co-workers and let them know that this was completely within K&G rights, however much bad faith the company has showed to us.


As a side note, K&G, like the Men's Wearhouse, presents it's customers on our front doors a decal from Fortune Magazine promoting "ourselves" as a top 100 company to work for in America... do you think so?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.