How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15852
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employment was terminated after 4 years of service. I have

Resolved Question:

My employment was terminated after 4 years of service. I have had no written disciplines of any kind. A coworker any myself had a misunderstanding which prompted my coworker to call our new supervisor and "tattle" on me. I went back to try to talk to my coworker when I heard her on the phone with the new supervisor. Of course, this upset me even more so I sent an email to my supervisor stating I was leaving for the day. I came back the next day, I apologized and things were going good that morning. After 3 hours of work, I was called to HR and they told me to leave for the day and come back the next day to find out if my employment was terminated. I went back in the next day and was told that my job was terminated. There are more details to this but this is the main issue. I just need to know if I should seek out legal counsel for a wrongful termination. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation,

wallstreetfighter :

under the law in MI,

wallstreetfighter :

an employer can terminate any employee at anytime and for any reason,except if the employee is a member of a Union, or has an employment contract where the contract stated, an employee cannot be terminated without cause

wallstreetfighter :

If you have a contract that states you can only be terminated for cause, you could have a valid wrongful discharge,

wallstreetfighter :

If you do not have a specific contract,

wallstreetfighter :

a wrongful discharge case will not be allowed,

wallstreetfighter :

Michigan is an at will State,

wallstreetfighter :

Unless you can claim discrimination, a lawsuit will not be possible,

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

If I could possibly prove that they fired me to place someone else in my position and possibly prove age discrimination, would I have a case?

wallstreetfighter :

it is possible if you are 40 years are over,

wallstreetfighter :

and they replaced you with a younger worker,

Customer:

I am 59 years old.

wallstreetfighter :

if that is the case, you can file an EEOC complaint,

wallstreetfighter :

and they will investigate the matter, and if they find that discrimination may be a factor,

wallstreetfighter :

they would allow you to bring a lawsuit.

Customer:

How do I go about filing an EEOC complaint?

wallstreetfighter :

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Detroit District Office
477 Michigan Avenue
Room 865
Detroit, MINNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

wallstreetfighter :

You can contact them

wallstreetfighter :

by phone, and advise them you want to file a complaint.

Customer:

Thank you! XXXXX need to contact you again on the same subject, is this possible and will I have to pay again?

wallstreetfighter :

You can ask for wallstreetfighter, and I can answer your questions,

wallstreetfighter :

you will not have to pay again if it is a follow up,

wallstreetfighter :

good luck,

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information. I will contact the EEOC and I will let you know how that goes! I appreciate your help.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us positive feedback, so we can receive credit.

Thank you
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15852
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.