How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32156
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife worked for a company for several years and admitted

Customer Question

My wife worked for a company for several years and admitted to her employer that she is an alcoholic. On Tuesday June 4th she called work and reported that she could not come in. On Wednesday she called and asked to be placed on short term sick leave. On Thursday she was requested to be at a meeting at the employer. She told them she would be unable to attend because of her alcohol problem and was seeking treatment. On Thursday she called a rehab center and requested to be admitted. She was admitted on Friday June 7th. She was terminated on Wednesday June 6th. Is she entitled to short term disability or FMLA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your wife's difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Does the employer have at least 50 employees, or at least 20? Has she worked for at least 1,250 hours over the past calendar year? Did she request FMLA leave or an accommodation under the ADA? If so, when did she request either of these protections?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

More that 50 people. Did not ask for FMLA but short term sick leave under a policy she had through work. She asked for the leave on Wednesday June 5th I believe

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation for me, Barry.

While an employer is not typically required to accommodate active alcoholism by providing time off to an affected employee, where the employee seeks treatment, the time required off for treatment can be requested under the ADA and FMLA. However, it is normally up to the employee to specifically request such an accommodation or leave.

It is also required under the FMLA and ADA that an employer inform employees of their rights provided by these statutes, usually in a common area of the employer's work site, such as a break room. If the employer did not provide such a notice to employees, then that could provide grounds for your wife to file a complaint under both of these statutes if she can show that she would have requested such leave/accommodation if she had been informed of her rights.

To make such claims, it would be best for her to retain an experienced employment law attorney to represent her. The ADA complaint will require a charge being promptly filed with the EEOC first typically in order to preserve her rights. Under the FMLA, she can also file suit in federal court against the employer for failing to inform her of her rights and permit her to request FMLA leave for her serious health condition.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32156
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Tina and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Appreciate your clarification on that. Judging by the size of the company they have more than one location that information is displayed for FMLA and ADA. With that said I believe the only recourse is to ask for FMLA now and not to expect too much. Thank you for your time

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Barry.

Yes, if the employer is in compliance with the federal notices required, then it would normally be up to your wife to invoke her rights by requesting an accommodation/leave time. If the employer denies the request, then she could pursue legal action against them.

You are very welcome and all the best to you and your wife!
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions