How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16111
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having issues with my employer for the last year.

Resolved Question:

I have been having issues with my employer for the last year.
From August 26 to October 12, they refused to pay a company to come into the airport terminal basement to remove asbestos materials on a boiler room project.
They lied and said there was no asbestos, but this spring we found the Pre Abatement Survey stating that all items being removed had contained 15-60% cryocilitate asbestos and rated the project a 9/10. 10 being the highest rating for danger.
I was told that if I didn't do the job, I would be terminated.
Now I'm being denied FMLA and was told that I have to use my vacation time and sick time before I can apply for FMLA.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

Why were you denied for FMLA?

wallstreetfighter :

Are you facing some severe medical condition?

Customer: My job. It's been a horrible experience.
Customer: My grandmother ( I live with) was diagnosed on may 26th with end stage liver cancer .
Customer: I am her primary care taker
wallstreetfighter :

You have two issues here, first you should consider filing an OSHA complaint against the employer , under the law Ohio Employees can make legally protected complaints about unsafe work conditions to their employers and to the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA). OSHA specifically prohibits employer retaliation against employees who file OSHA complaints. In addition, Ohio public policy “demands that employees be provided with a safe work environment and that unsafe working conditions be corrected.” Kulch v. Structural Fibers, Inc.,XXXXX 3d 134, 153 (1997). Thus, employees fired for making OSHA and employer safety complaints can pursue wrongful discharge claims under Ohio's public policy exception to employment at will. - See more at: http://www.myemploymentlawyer.com/wiki/Wrongful-Discharge-for-Complaining-to-an-Employer-or-OSHA-about-Unsafe-Work.htm#sthash.T6aCFH8l.dpuf

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of FMLA,

Customer: My sister now has to take off work today, because hospice is coming to put a morphine pump in.
Customer: Yes, I apologize I should have stated I had 2 issues.
wallstreetfighter :

a grandparents illness is not covered under the Federal FMLA law,

wallstreetfighter :

so the employer would be able to deny the request, as the FMLA defines family as immediate members,

Customer: The boiler room project is already done. Can I still file regardless?
wallstreetfighter :

Yes, if the employer failed to advise you that you would or could face asbestos exposure

wallstreetfighter :

a complaint should be made,

Customer: Ok. Should retain legal counsel ? Because they will terminate if they find out who filed
Customer: theyvefiles they've done it before
wallstreetfighter :

I would discuss the matter with a personal injury or workmans compensation attorney as well,

wallstreetfighter :

if you have any injury you may have a valid lawsuit against the employer as well,

wallstreetfighter :

If they try to retaliate against you,

wallstreetfighter :

you could sue them for retaliation as well,

Customer: Ok great. I appreciate your help.
wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if possible have a full medical exam to see if you had any exposure,

wallstreetfighter :

if you do you may have a workers compensation claim as well.

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback,

Customer: Thanks i will go this week.
wallstreetfighter :

good luck

Customer: Absolutely satisfied. Thanks again
wallstreetfighter :

thank you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16111
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions