How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32721
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband works in a club, hes been there for 18 years, I

Resolved Question:

my husband works in a club, hes been there for 18 years, I wrote him up a two year contract, an 3 trustees sign it, im trying to fine out if that is legel, now they have new trustees an there trying to get read of him, can they do that, the contract isn't
noterise, please help me, he like to no if its worth frighting for. thank you***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:
Your husband has an employment contract which has not expired? Does it indicate he can only be terminated for good cause? What is the reason the trustees which to terminate his employment? In which state is your husband employed?
I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we live in Frederick Maryland, they are just trying to get read of him, because one of them don't like him,
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. You don't indicate whether the employment contract remains in force. If it does and it requires more than a notice period for termination, such as good cause for termination, then the employer would not typically have the right to terminate the contract early without good cause as that would be considered a breach of contract.
If he had no contract, the default rule is employment at will, which means either the employer or employee could terminate the relationship without good cause or notice. However, where a contract is in place, even a contract which was signed by someone other than the current trustees who had authority to enter into the contract on behalf of the employer, the company and employee would typically be bound by the terms set out in the contract.
Therefore, if the contract requires good cause for termination, your husband would normally have grounds to pursue legal action against the employer if they terminate the contract early without good cause. It need not be notarized to be enforceable typically.
I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!
Tina
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your help, an you have a good day
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. I hope you and your husband have a wonderful day as well and good luck!
Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. Thank you!
Tina
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you did a vary good job, I will tell my friends how good you were.
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive feedback! It is much appreciated. It would be my pleasure to assist you in the future if the need arises.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
bye
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry, the contract is still inforce
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
That's good. Then the parties would typically be bound by the language of the contract.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32721
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Tina and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
8108 Satisfied Customers
JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.