How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38064
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I hire a "contractor" tilted worker long term to avoid

Resolved Question:

Can I hire a "contractor" tilted worker long term to avoid HR cost or should I out source hire through a temp company. Pls note that I intend those people to work longterm for me. TY. Mia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

Mia,

Even a long-term agreement can be done via 'contracting'. You can hire someone as a contractor based on agreements that are modified or renewed as time goes on, and it will generally not turn them into employees unless you begin treating them as such. There is no need to out-source via a temp agency unless you are expecting hgh levels of turn-over and would need them to assist you with finding additional assistance as time goes on.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I pay my contractors via commission or royalties only if minimum membership goal was reached? If I were to draft a contract -- I'd specify "contractor to produce/ deliver 5 show segments per week and will get paid once minimum sales goal has been reached? None of us are going to get paid the 1st year. It'll be ambition and commitment. TY

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Mia,

That may be tough. You have to pay your employees or contractors for work that they performed. If they obtained 4 and not 5 segments, they have to be paid for the 4 they obtained. You cannot have parties work for you for free. You can have a rolling agreement where you issue a 'draw' against salary where if they get above a certain amount they will begin to obtain commissions, but working completely for free would violate state law. You, as the owner, can choose to work for free, but your underlings, be they employees or contractors, cannot work for you for free.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ah, I see. 4 more quick questions;


 



  1. Where are you located in PA?

  2. Would you advise I consult with a lawyer to draft emp contracts or use JustAnswers.com?

  3. Is JustAnswers.com service a monthly or a yearly contract?

  4. What are your fees or can I retain you for the initial business set up, what's the cost?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Mia,

I am located in PA but under JustAnswer site rules I cannot represent you or provide services off-site, I am sorry! As much as I would love to assist you, I am barred by contract from doing so. JustAnswer has different pricing plans but as I am not one of their moderators I cannot go into detail as I do not know what current options are available. Typically each question has a separate price unless you sign up for a subscription. If you wish to do so, I can ask the moderators to get involved. For employment contacts, we at JustAnswer cannot create them for you as it would be considered potential representation, something we cannot provide--I would suggest you retain local counsel to assist you.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would have liked to hire you. Too bad. Makes sense though.


 



  1. Yes. Pls have a customer rep email me about subscription

  2. I' d appreciate if you could refer me to a great emp lawyer here in PA -- one you'd hire for yourself if ever needed

  3. What are the approximate fees I am to consider when hiring an emp lawyer -- what credentials or questions should I ask before hiring lawyer?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Mia,

For the same reason that I cannot represent you off-site, I cannot personally refer you out--it may create a conflict that the site would not permit. What I can suggest is browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise. You can also review past client testimonials and peer driven evaluations. I have personally used this for my own clients when I had no direct links to a specific specialization or a jurisdiction where I had no contacts. You would need to focus their transactional and business law experience--this is less litigation based and more based on a background pertaining to those who practice preventative law and consulting rather than direct defense. I cannot estimate fees as I have no idea what you are seeking beyond these agreements.

Please be well and please do not forget to positively rate my answers as otherwise I do not obtain credit for for my work. Thank you! I am going to be forwarding this question to the moderators.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38064
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.