How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 24587
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am at-will, and my understanding is that I can be fired for

Resolved Question:

I am at-will, and my understanding is that I can be fired for any reason, or for no reason at all.

I have been working at a company that has been starting its service department from scratch. I am one of the most knowledgeable technicians in my industry, but the management has something against me, and have routinely excluded me from the development process. The service manager they hired instead has absolutely no knowledge of this industry and has not been getting the development work done (he doesn't even know where to start), and none of the knowledgeable technicians in our group are solving these problems for him.

I have patiently waited until I was able to demonstrate my development skills, and finally, management agreed they need to bring me in to help with development. But, it has taken 4 1/2 months since then, for them to actually offer me a position. Meanwhile, I have been working on development, developing training curriculum, teaching classes, driving process improvement - basically proving that I am the only one that can get this job done.

The offer finally came in, but it seems like the GM has some kind of beef with me. The offer ended up being a very minor title change, with little compensation change. Basically, it was no where near the proper title, compensation, authority and responsibility needed for the scope of the work that was needed to be done - develop an entire training program, fix all the service processes that remain broken, etc., etc.

So, my questions are this:

1) Can I be fired for declining the offer?

2) If I am fired for declining the position, or fired shortly after I decline, for trumped-up reasons, can I sue for wrongful termination?

Keep in mind, we had one new technician that was hired, and he was an absolutely mess up. He could not be taught. He did almost everything wrong. He broke thousands of dollars worth of equipment. There was nothing redeemable about him. And, it took them months to actually let him go. HR had all kinds of requirements that they start with a verbal warning, then a written warning, then a probationary period, then finally termination.

So, if they fire me out of the blue, can I sue?

Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
1) Can I be fired for declining the offer?
.
Yes, as you are aware, an "at will" employee can be terminated at any time, with or without a reason. So you can come in wearing a blue shirt today and they can fire you for it and it is entirely legal. In the same respect, you can quit at any time and they can't force you to work for them.
.
So if you decide that the position isn't for you, they could terminate.

2) If I am fired for declining the position, or fired shortly after I decline, for trumped-up reasons, can I sue for wrongful termination?
.
It is pretty unlikely. To have a wrongful termination case you have to relate your treatment to unlawful discrimination. Absent a written agreement to the contrary, an employee can be treated differently or discriminated against for any reason, as long as the reason is not prohibited by law.

.

The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) states that a person can only be legally considered to have been discriminated against for employment if it is on the basis of race, religion, national origin, physical disability, gender, or age.

.

So based on your comments, I don't see any type of illegal discrimination that is going on here.

.

I am sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not enjoy that I can only have a case for discrimination "on the basis of race, religion, national origin, physical disability, gender, or age". I know I am being discriminated against. So far, the GM has hired a service manager that knows nothing about this industry and recently a project manager that knows nothing about this industry. Yet, I am routinely shunned. I am not sure what it is, but I don't like it.


 


In any case, thanks for the confirmation of what I feared.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry that I don't have better news for you. Now if you could tie your treatment to some type of illegal discrimination, then you might have a case for wrongful termination. But you would have to link it to one of the factors I mentioned for it to be actionable.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 24587
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney
Barrister and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
1239 Satisfied Customers
14 years practicing attorney