How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31689
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently I was terminated from my position as a bank teller

Customer Question

Recently I was terminated from my position as a bank teller when they did a surprise audit of my drawer and claim that it was short $20. The sudit was done by another teller and not a bank/supervisor and was the only audit done, not third audit was completed or used as a verification. I know for sure that my drawer was in balance and that the person who "audited" did so incorrectly. I was not given the opportunity to verify that I was correct and the bank did o further investigation. I was told that I was terminated on the one audit alone and was terminated by a phone call. No probation, no opportunity to write a statement to defend myself nor did a Human Resource person explain to me the "exact" reason for my termination other than that my drawer was $20 short, according to their audit. As a side note: I am an exemplary teller with no past history of drawer shortages or issues with my skills but recently, a week ago, it was discussed among my co-workers that I was gay. Don't know if that has anything to do with this happening, but if appears very coincidental. Can you advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Where in Missouri were you employed, which city? Have other employees been terminated by such an informal "audit"?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I live in St Louis - South County area. I worked for PNC Bank in Arnold. To my knowledge, no other employees have been terminated by this "procedure". I have been in this position for a year. I was told by the HR dept that I was one Paid Suspension yesterday while they completed the investigation, then received a call on Friday that they decided to terminate me based on the one audit. I was told not to contact any of the employees at the bank during my "suspension" period yet was receiving texts from some of my co-workers all day, even a text from one who said she as sorry I had been fired - I received that text prior to actually being told I was terminated.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see, thank you for clarifying the situation, Andrea.

This does sound suspiciously like discrimination based on sexual orientation since the employer learned of your sexual orientation shortly before being terminated in a manner which is usually not used to terminate employees.

However, neither state nor federal law currently protects against this form of discrimination unfortunately. Many states and cities do prohibit discrimination in the workplace based on sexual orientation, but in MO only the cities of St. Louis, Kansas City and Columbia protect against such discrimination. I'm very sorry, this is obviously extremely unfair and the laws are progressing toward prohibiting such discrimination, but you would not be covered while working in Arnold, MO.

If you had an employment contract and the employer breached it, or they violated their own policies, that could provide grounds to allege actual or implied breach of contract. If that is not the situation, then the employment at will doctrine would typically govern this situation and you would have no recourse, although I would apply for unemployment benefits under these circumstances.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31689
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Tina and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service, Andrea. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise. I noticed that you provided me with an "OK" rating. I strive to provide excellent service to every customer, so please let me know if there is any additional information I can provide you to increase your level of satisfaction with my service.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.