How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17270
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you be fired from a job when your not being payed expsenes

Customer Question

Can you be fired from a job when your not being payed expsenes and are on the way to work not on clock when an incident between u and another co worker
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there.

-

Can you tell me a bit more about what happened in this case and let me know the details of the incident? Were the two of you in a company car ? Did the two of you get into a fight in a car on the way to work ?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No we drive our on vehicles to work and car pool to work. Our oil rig is in Nebraska and the incident happened in kansas. We got into an argument that led to a fight in the car. We don't get an expense check for driving to work and my shift don't start till 1030pm and the incident happened round 955pm

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Logan --

-

Can you answer the following additional questions for me? I apologize for the delays -- I seem to be having some computer issues this AM -- once you have answered these questions, I can get to work reviewing and providing an answer ASAP.

-

1, Are you members of a union?

-

2. Do you have a written employment contract with the employer?

-

2. How long have you worked for this company?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I am not a member of a union.


 


No I do not believe I'm under a contract, actually pretty sure I'm not


 


And after last night when they "fired" me. I was working for them since November 23 2010.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Answer is taking to long
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am a different Expert and can assist you since your previous Expert is not currently online. From what you say, you actually work in Nebraska and not Kansas. In the end that doesn't make a lot of difference since the laws of Nebraska and Kansas are the same in terms of termination rules. Both states are what are known as employment "at will" states. That means that an employer may terminate an employee for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning unless the termination would violate an employment contract, company policy or employment discrimination law. That means that unless one of the exceptions applies in your case, your employer could terminate you even if the reason was arbitrary and had to do with something you did off the clock.

There are some states that do not allow employers to terminate employees or off-duty conduct that is unrelated to their work (which arguably this would not qualify for anyway since it was a fight with another employee), but neither Nebraska nor Kansas have such laws. That means that off-duty conduct can be used under as a basis for termination.

That said, if you apply for unemployment benefits, there is a fair chance you might be able to successfully win your UI appeal should you be denied for being terminated for cause. That is because the employer would carry the burden of proof to show that you intentionally, or through gross negligence, violated a workplace rule, standard, policy, etc. If your employer cannot prove that, then you would win your UI appeal. However, that does not change that the termination would have still be lawful.

If though you believe you fall within one of the exceptions I mentioned, then you should contact a local employment law attorney to discuss filing a wrongful termination suit for you.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.