How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17270
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently unemployed in NJ. My first set of benefits went

Resolved Question:

I am currently unemployed in NJ. My first set of benefits went expired as I used them all, twenty something weeks.

So when I claimed my benefits last week it said BENEFITS EXHAUSTED. But I got the last week pay of the balance. I know there are extensions, but I didnt get anything in the mail or what not. Will it just be there when I go to claim my benefits are something? Does it automatically get applied the extension?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Your EUC (Federal Emergency Unemployment Compensation) Tier I benefits, which are for up to 14 weeks, will start automatically as you continue to make your weekly claim. At this point in time, the Federal EUC are only available through December 2013. There are two other tiers that are still available after exhaustion of Tier I. However, none will be available, unless Congress extends those benefits, after December. You can read more about the EUC by going to: http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/ui/content/ui_extensions.html

Please let me know if you need any clarification.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17270
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is what it said when I went to go claim my benefits today...












New Jersey Internet Application for
Claiming Bi-Weekly Unemployment Insurance Benefits



The remaining balance on your unemployment claim dated 10-28-2012 is "0."
No unemployment benefits are available to you at this time.

If you returned to work since filing this claim, you may be eligible to file for a
new claim after 10-26-2013. You may file a new claim at www.njuifile.net

or you may call your Reemployment Call Center during regular business hours,
Monday through Friday from 8:30am to 4:30pm at the following numbers:
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. If you have not received any EUC benefits, then you should, as I mentioned receive your Tier 1 benefits as I described and is discussed at the link I provided. I can't second guess what the Site says, I can only tell you what the law is and that you will want to keep filing your weekly claim and also attempt to contact the Call Center to clarify what they are saying.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The site says the Tier is no longer available after July 13th 2013. I am not quite sure what this exactly means. I tried to reOPEN a claim online, but it said I have an existing claim and I cant. Should I call the 201 number and talk to someone. I am not sure why it didnt just roll over after my first set of benefits ended.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Only Tier IV benefits are no longer available after July 13th. If you were already receiving EUC and are at that level, then there are no more benefits. But from what I understood by your facts, you had only gone through your regular unemployment benefits and had not started EUC (Federal Emergency extended benefits.) If that is the case, then Tier I through III is still available until December. So, yes, you should try to contact the office just to clarify. But if the system allows you continue to put in weekly reports, do not stop doing so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.