How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11311
Experience:  Government and private sector employment law experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a manager puts their hands around your neck in a choking

Resolved Question:

When a manager puts their hands around your neck in a choking manner, even if playfully, is that harrasment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

The term harassment in the workplace is typically association with a form of employment discrimination. The act you describe would be very likely be criminal. The employee should file a police complaint if they intend to pursue this matter. The employee may have further recourse if they are a member of a protected class such.

Federal and state law provide protections for certain "classes" of persons from employment discrimination including harassment. Those laws do not protect against all practices which seem unfair, rather it is only a discriminatory act against a specific class of persons which is prohibited. Here are those protected groups:
•Age•
Disability
Equal Pay/Compensation
•Genetic Information
•National Origin
•Pregnancy
•Race/Color
•Religion
Retaliation
•Sex
•Sexual Harassment

If you believe that discrimination was a motivation in the employer's action, then you may want to consider pursuing a claim with the US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or EEOC. If you fail to file a complaint with the EEOC timely, then you may be barred from pursuing a civil suit later. The deadline can be as short as 180 days from the last discriminatory act. You may file a complaint by going to the following link:
http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

Please follow-up with me as needed. I hope you will take a moment to leave a positive rating for my efforts here. Please do not hesitate to follow-up with me if you cannot leave a positive service rating. Your satisfaction is my goal. I rely on these service ratings. I appreciate it.

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How long do i have to file a complaint with the police department? It happened about 3-4 weeks ago, i cant remember exactly when. i also have a witness.

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
You are certainly within the statute of limitations for criminal prosecution. It is not too late to file a criminal complaint with the police.

Please take a moment to rate my service. I rely on positive service ratings. I appreciate it.

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im nervous about going to the police. Is it a problem where i dont remember exaclty when it happened?

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Not remembering details such as the date or time of an event is a problem. Witnesses may add their statements in order to point out a precise time.

Please follow-up with me as needed. I hope you will take a moment to leave a positive rating for my efforts here. Please do not hesitate to follow-up with me if you cannot leave a positive service rating. Your satisfaction is my goal. I rely on these service ratings. I appreciate it.

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im sorry, but im going to jump all over the place with questions. I work in the automotive field. The employer that i work at has implemented a new policy about certain aspects of my job. One of which, which is not documented in the employee handbook, is that if we break something on the vehicle while repairing it, i.e., accident, we are required to pay for the full cost of the part. Even though i did not sign anything stating i would do so. Is this particular policy lawful?

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
I appreciate the new question, but site terms will require the we start a new post. If you will be so kind to leave me a positive service rating for this answer we can move on to your next question. Simply select a service rating for this question and then start a new post "For JohnJ" only.

Please follow-up with me as needed. I hope you will take a moment to leave a positive rating for my efforts here. Please do not hesitate to follow-up with me if you cannot leave a positive service rating. Your satisfaction is my goal. I rely on these service ratings. I appreciate it.

Thank you
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11311
Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience
JBaxLaw and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for leaving me a positive rating and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.