How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11256
Experience:  Government and private sector employment law experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being told to return to Asheville for a hearing to determine

Resolved Question:

I am being told to return to Asheville for a hearing to determine whether or not I keep getting unemployment or lose it and pay back what I've gotten so far..I am in WI and the hearing is next Friday..Is it possible to due this via telephone/teleconference as this is not possible for me?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 9 months ago.
Hello,

I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service. Unemployment appeal hearings are conducted via the phone. This occurs commonly. If a hearing officer is planning an in-person hearing a party seeking an appeal may request that the hearing be conducted via the phone. This request is typically made as early as possible as the hearing officer must send notice to the parties involved via a notice of hearing that there will be a phone hearing. That notice contains the time, date and phone number to call for the hearing.

Please follow-up with me as needed. I hope you will take a moment to leave a positive rating for my efforts here. Please do not hesitate to follow-up with me if you cannot leave a positive service rating. Your satisfaction is my goal. I rely on these service ratings. I appreciate it.

Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

how he do we get the phone number for the hearing officer?


 

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
repeating UNanswered question: How do we get the phone number for the Asheville uc hearing officer to set up a conference call hearing?
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 9 months ago.

If a phone hearing is not already scheduled, one must be requested by contacting the hearing officer. Ideally, such a request is made in writing. Here is the contact information for that state agency to get in touch with the hearing officer:

 

http://www.ncesc1.com/main/contactMain.asp

 

Please follow-up with me as needed. I hope you will take a moment to leave a positive rating for my efforts here. Please do not hesitate to follow-up with me if you cannot leave a positive service rating. Your satisfaction is my goal. I rely on these service ratings. I appreciate it. Thank you

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

We need to know where/how to contact them..We are in Wisconsin and unfamiliar with the system...Please give us a number/email to reach them as there isn't enough time to send a written request and we just found out about this today!!


 

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 9 months ago.
I added this information. This is contact information for the state unemployment agency. They can tell you which hearing officer is assigned and how to contact the hearing officer. See:

http://www.ncesc1.com/main/contactMain.asp

You should look at the section under public appeals.

Thank you
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11256
Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience
JBaxLaw and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.