How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I reported an injury, that occured the last night i worked,

Resolved Question:

I reported an injury, that occured the last night i worked, to my employer this monday. Also the first day the office ppl have worked sence the day of my injury. I reported the injury to the ppl i worked with but not the person who was the acting supervisor. They have yet to give me my workers comp paperwork and notified me today, friday,that they are terminating me because I didnt follow proper injury reporting procedure. Im wondering if i have any kind of case. The thing that may help w/ this case is that I reported an Injury to my left hand to my supervisor and they didnt follow threw prosedure. I couldnt grasp many things with that hand for a week and lost the nail 2 months later. I don't know how they can do things one way but not another.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Based solely on the information you have provided, it does appear that you might possibly have a wrongful termination case for termination because you have a worker's compensation claim. I say that because if you informed your employer as soon as you could of the injury, it generally would not be a valid reason to terminate you for not necessarily jumping through the right hoops. This just does not look good, timing wise, for the employer.

That said, NC is an employment "at will" state, so that means that an employer may terminate an employee for any, or no, reason as long as it doesn't violate an employment contract, company policy, employment discrimination law or is in retaliation for asserting a right under wage laws, FMLA, OSHA worker's compensation, or discrimination laws. So, if it weren't for this termination being related to your WC claim, they would likely be able to lawfully terminate you.

So, you will need to sit down with a local employment law attorney and discuss the facts in detail about their policies and your current injury and report and what the employer did and said in relation to your termination, to come up with a plan of action. That might involve your attorney writing a letter to Senior Management asking them to reinstate you and pointing out the legal violations, or it might be filing suit. Your attorney will have to advise you how they think it should best be handled.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, being that i live in NC and have an exceptional employment record with that company, and it in my employee file, they can terminate me because they say i didnt follow there reporting policy to the law. But when they didnt follow the SAME policy they can do what ever they want? Also, am i entitled to see there investigation report they did of this accident?


 

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. I think you might want to reread my answer, since that is not exactly what I said. I said you DID have a good case for a wrongful termination claim. If you file suit, then yes, your attorney can get all the the employer's documents via the discovery process in litigation. Otherwise, they don't have to turn over any company documents to you in NC. Some states would require that they give you anything that would be in your personnel record without a subpeona or a law suit, but not NC. So, you will have to sue and then you will get all of that information if you need it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you. do you have a list of people i could contact in the Concord, NC area?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome and unfortunately we cannot give out referrals or references. However, the best way to find an employment law attorney in your area is to contact the North Carolina Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They can give you a referral of a qualified attorney in your area. You can find out more about that service at: http://www.ncbar.org/public-pro-bono/lawyer-referral-service/for-the-public
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank yyou again and have a good day

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11055 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law