How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17038
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Heres my situation, I contacted my former employer abt returning

Customer Question

Here's my situation, I contacted my former employer abt returning to work. The person I contacted for hiring/recruitment at the department knows I'm pregnant (via social media) and relayed this information to Human Resources when asking questions about reinstatement for my former position.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information. Can you tell me what your legal question is? Were you denied reinstatement? What kind of work do you do and would your doctor put you on any limitations?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was denied reinstatement. My former position was a Police Officer I was told to reapply when the position reopened. They wuoted Admin Regsehich state I have a full year to request reinstatement. They said they were denying my requeat because they are not currently actively recruiting for Police Officers The active recruitment clause is NOT in the Admin Regs they quoted or sent to me. I was originally told when requesting reinstatement it was as simple as a phone call to the Chief to determine whether or not there were positions available

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for that, however, you still didn't tell me what your legal question is. We don't like to assume we know, because many times it might be completely different than what we thought it would be. So, I still need to know your specific legal question. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My question would be whether or not my former coworker violated HIPAA by passing on news of my pregnancy to HR when trying to determine what his tole and HR's role would be in getting me reinstated. My second question would be whether or not i would have a valid EEO complaint for discrimination

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for clarifying that information. No, the information that your coworker had, if from social media or a friend of a friend, would not be in the realm of being a HIPAA violation. Only information that is taken from medical records or medical providers and only if the person has a duty not to disclose private medical information, would be a HIPAA issue. In this case, as I understand it, this person found out via social media, which is not privacy protected and not a medical record. So, they did not do anything illegal per se by just knowing and making a statement.

However, if the employer made their decision not to reinstate you because of your pregnancy, then that would violate the Federal Pregnancy Discrimination Act, which is a part of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

So, you have a couple of options here. One is to sit down with a local employment law attorney to discuss this issue and the employer's reinstatement rules, to see if they think maybe if they wrote a letter to your employer they might reconsider their decision, and therefore avoid possible litigation. If they don't think that is the tactic that you can expect to work, then you could file suit for pregnancy discrimination, but will first need to file a formal discrimination complaint with the EEOC. You can either wait for them to try to resolve the issue, or you can file suit after asking them for a "right to sue" letter.

If you have limited funds, you might want to file your complaint with the EEOC and see where their efforts to resolve this go before you consider filing suit. The EEOC route doesn't cost any money, but filing suit does.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Janice,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the legal answer I provided to you on the 12th. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how the Experts get credit for their work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.